Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,639 questions

245,851 answers

299,135 comments

396 users

Secret Superstar First Day Business - Updated [BOI]

+4 votes
365 views
Secret Superstar had low opening day in tha range of 4.50-4.75 crore nett. The film was affected by festivities for Diwali in most circuits but that is always the case for a film released on Diwali day. The collections of the film were best in Bangalore while Mumbai city and Pune were also fair. Generally the collections outside metros were very poor and this was partly due to Diwali puja but also as this genre does not hold much interest for that audience especially as far as the initial goes. The film may have Aamir Khan as a face but it does not make much difference in the core markets for Hindi films. The worst was UP which had awful numbers. The film will be depending on the metros and possibly a few other A centres especially the ones with a bigger Muslim audience.

The film will have a huge jump on Friday as it is the big holiday for Diwali and the best day for collections in the year and the figures will be much higher than what these type of normally do which means a far bigger audience will come due to the holiday and the solid 1750 screen release the film has managed to get. The screen count is not huge if you compare with likes of Tubelight and Bahubali - The Conclusion but for this genre its big as 1000 screens would have been enough. The film will have Golmaal Again for competition from today and this will make it tougher outside the metros as that film will be first choice but Secret Superstar will probably dent Golmaal Again in the metros especially in places like Bangalore and Kolkata.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3342
related to an answer for: Secret Superstar First Day Business - BOI
asked Oct 20, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (253,186 points)
100% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Average collection.....
Hope it will do great business ...in upcoming days....

answered Oct 20, 2017 by power Assistant Director (44,929 points)
selected Oct 30, 2017 by suhas
+4 votes

4.5 cr on 1750 screens, whereas dz made 8.5 cr on 1150 screens despite demonetisation.........ace/god for a reason........

answered Oct 20, 2017 by saransh Unit Manager (30,678 points)

Dangal made 29.16 Cr on day 1 when global king did 14.69 even with GST help...
Only Mannat/Maratha king for a reason...

Alia is a bigger star and don't forget how much dangal did......

Adding on, Alia today is even bigger than Shahrukh........

+3 votes

unprecedented ...... in access of 4cr...... ace for a reason.

answered Oct 20, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (146,833 points)
+3 votes

LOL BOI made a another post just to notify that they increased 25 lakhs

answered Oct 20, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)

That's called being professional & passionate

+2 votes

Producers figures are 4.8 crs..!!

Just saying ;) ;)

answered Oct 20, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,579 points)
+1 vote

Congo BOI increased it by 25 lakh

answered Oct 20, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,529 points)