• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
1 Member And 13 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
247 views
English - 26 films [₹7540 excl internet charges]

1. Flight Crew [English dubbed Russian film] = ₹400
2. Rings = ₹150
3. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter = ₹200
4. John Wick: Chapter 2 = ₹150
5. Split = ₹200
6. Logan = ₹200
7. Kong: Skull Island = ₹230
8. The Fate of the Furious = ₹230
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 = ₹260
10. Alien: Covenant [IMAX] = ₹420
11. Wonder Woman = ₹264
12. The Mummy = ₹230 [single screen]
13. Despicable Me 3 [IMAX] = ₹500
14. Baby Driver = ₹170
15. Spider-Man: Homecoming = ₹250
16. War for the Planet of the Apes = ₹200
17. Dunkirk [IMAX] = ₹470
18. Annabelle Creation = ₹200
19. IT [2 times] = ₹500 [IMAX] & ₹200 [multiplex]
20. Terminator 2 Judgment Day = ₹256
21. Kingsman The Golden Circle [IMAX] = ₹440
22. Blade Runner 2049 = ₹480
23. The Foreigner = ₹130
24. Avatar = ₹110
25. Thor: Ragnarok = ₹220
26. Justice League = ₹480 [PVR PXL]


Hindi - 12 films [₹3042 excl internet charges]

1. Kaabil = ₹230
2. Jolly LLB 2 = ₹150
3. Sachin: A Billion Dreams = ₹200 [single screen]
4. Hindi Medium = ₹340
5. Tubelight [2 times] = ₹220 [multiplex] & ₹200 [single screen]
6. Mom = ₹256
7. Jagga Jasoos = ₹150 [single screen]
8. Andaz Apna Apna = ₹250
9. Judwaa 2 = ₹400
10. Namak Halaal = ₹256
11. Golmaal Again = ₹190
12. Secret Superstar = ₹200 [single screen]


Kannada - 12 films [₹2007 excl internet charges]

1. Kirik Party = ₹350
2. Srinivasa Kalyana = ₹100 [single screen]
3. Shuddhi = ₹150
4. Chowka = ₹100 [single screen]
5. Raajakumara [2 times] = ₹240 [multiplex] & ₹90 [single screen]
6. Ondu Motteya Kathe = ₹90 [single screen]
7. Operation Alamelamma = ₹118 [single screen]
8. Vismaya = ₹130 [single screen]
9. Saheba = ₹118 [single screen]
10. Mugulu Nage = ₹256
11. Kataka = ₹150 [single screen]
12. Om = ₹115 [single screen]


Telugu - 15 films [₹3331 excl internet charges]

1. Khaidi No.150 = ₹400
2. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion = ₹600
3. Keshava = ₹100 [single screen]
4. Rarandoi Veduka Chuddam = ₹300
5. Ninnu Kori = ₹115 [single screen]
6. Fidaa = ₹118 [single screen]
7. Arjun Reddy = ₹480
8. Goutam Nanda = ₹130 [single screen]
9. Jaya Janaki Nayaka = ₹118 [single screen]
10. Jai Lava Kusa = ₹150 [single screen]
11. SPYder = ₹200 [single screen]
12. Raju Gari Gadhi 2 = ₹150
13. Mahanubhavudu = ₹150 [single screen]
14. Raja The Great = ₹200
15. PSV Garuda Vega = ₹120 [single screen]


Tamil - 13 films [₹2608 excl internet charges]

1. Singam 3 = ₹210
2. Kaatru Veliyidai = ₹210
3. Dora = ₹300
4. Maragatha Naanayam = ₹150 [single screen]
5. Gemini Ganeshanum Suruli Raajanum = ₹100 [single screen]
6. Vikram Vedha = ₹115 [single screen]
7. Vetri Vizha = ₹118 [single screen]
8. Thupparivaalan = ₹200
9. SPYder = ₹250
10. Karuppan = ₹120 [single screen]
11. Mersal = ₹260
12. Aval [2 times] = ₹115 [single screen] & ₹350 [multiplex]
13. Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru = ₹110

Total Films = 78
Total money spent just on ticket = ₹18528 excl internet charges.
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (237k points)
100% Accept Rate

//
1. Khaidi No.150 = ₹400
2. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion = ₹600//

Ticket rates too damn too high

Khaidi No.150 was first day first show in DRC cinemas, Mysore.

Bahubali 2 was premiere show at INOX Garuda Mall.

Oh ..premier show

Why anot mentioning incl tax. U won't get credit of that.

Let me correct myself. Ticket prices are inclusive of tax. It is exclusive of internet charges. Almost all of them were booked on BookMyShow & only one film on Paytm.

12 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

HINDI - 21 Films (2890 rs)

1) Raees - 6 times (120/ 100 / 100 / 100 / 150 / 100) - 670 rs
2) Jolly LLB2 - 100 rs
3) Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 100 rs
4) Baahubali 2 - 120 rs
5) Half Girlfriend - 100 rs
6) Hindi Medium - 70 rs
7) Sachin : A Billion Dreams - 100 rs
8) Raabta - 100 rs
9) Bank Chor - 150 rs
10) Tubelight - 100 rs
11) Mom - 80 rs
12) Guest Iin London - 150 rs
13) Jagga Jasoos - 2 times (80/80 rs) - 160 rs
14) Munna Michael - 80 rs
15) Mubarakan - 80 rs
16) Jab Harry Met Sejal - 2 times (100/150 rs) - 250 rs
17) Toilet: Ek Prem Katha - 100 rs
18) Bareilly Ki Barfi - 150 rs
19) Baadshaho - 100 rs
20) Shubh Mangal Savdhan - 150 rs
21) Judwaa 2 - 80 rs

.

TELUGU - 26 films in theater (2590 rs)

1) Gautamiputra Shatakarni - 100 rs
2) Nenu Local - 2 times (40/40 rs) - 80 rs
3) Guru - 100 rs
4) Baahubali 2 - 3 times (100/ 100/ 100) - 300 rs
5) Babu Baga Busy - 100 rs
6) Radha - 40 rs
7) Rarandoi Veduku Chuddam - 3 times (40/ 40 / 40) -120 rs
8) Anddhagadu - 40 rs
9) Ami Tumi - 3 times (80/80/80) -240 rs
10) Duvvada Jagannadham - 2 times (80 rs/50 rs) - 130 rs
11) Jayadev - 40 rs
12) Khayyum Bhai - 30 rs
13) Marakathamani (Tamil dubbed) - 3 times (150/40/40) - 230 rs
14) Ninnu Kori - 3 times (60/80/10) - 150 rs
15) Patel S. I. R. - 100 rs
16) Shamanthakamani - 2 times (40/40 rs) - 80 rs
17) Fidaa - 80 rs
18) Goutham Nanda - 40 rs
19) Nakshatram - 40 rs
20) LIE - 40 rs
21) Jaya Janaki Nayaka - 80 rs
22) Nene Raju Nene Mantri - 70 rs
23) Anando Brahma - 80 rs
24) Arjun Reddy - 100 rs (watched for 20 mins and left theater due to Mom's call)
25) Jai Lava Kusa - 100 rs
26) Mahanubhavudu - 80 rs

.

ENGLISH - 21 films in theater - 3255 rs

1) Allied - 150 rs
2) XXX: Return of Xander cage - 175 rs
3) Kung Fu Yoga - 2 times (150/150) - 300 rs
4) Rings - 150 rs
5) Logan - 100 rs
6) Kong : Skull Island - 175 rs
7) Beauty & Beast - 175 rs
8) Fast & Furious 8 - 175 rs
9) Guardians of Galaxy 2 - 175 rs
10) Pirates Of The Carribbean 5 - 175 rs
11) Wonder Woman - 175 rs
12) Baywatch - 100 rs
13) The Mummy - 120 rs
14) Transformers 5 - 175 rs
15) The Baby Driver - 150 rs
16) The Big Sick - 150 rs
17) Spiderman : Homecoming - 2 times (175/100) -275 rs
18) War for the Planet of the Apes - 100 rs
19) Dunkirk - 80 rs
20) Annabelle: Creation - 100 rs
21) IT - 80 rs

Tamil Dubbed

1) Agent Bairavaa - 40 rs


Hindi - 21
Telugu - 27
English - 21

Total - 69 films (8775 rs)

answered by Producer (105k points)
selected by

So almost neck to neck!
68 vs 69 films.

Tonight will be catching Mersal.

+3 votes

XxX return of Xander Cage -180rs 3D
Raess-150rs
Fast and Furious 8 -150rs 3D
Baahubali 2 -150rs
(Made a movie card of 150rs after which i can watch movies in 25rs)
Annabelle creation-25rs
Baadshaho -25rs
Poster boys-25rs
Lucknow Central-25rs
Kingsmen the golden circle-25rs
Total rs-905rs

answered by Casting Director (18.6k points)
+3 votes

Bollywood
Raees (120)
Jollyllb2 (95)
BNKD (95)
Sachin:A billion dreams (120)
Tubelight (3times) -was a crap but only for Bhai i watched it 3 times in inox.(250+250+120=620)
Toilet (120)
Baadshaho (95)
Judwaa2 (120)

Hollywood
XXX return of xander cage(120)
Fast & Furious (250)
IT(250)

Telugu
Bahubali2 (150)
Khaidi no 150(80)

Tamil
Singham3 (forgotten)

Apart from Tubelight,IT,fast & Furious watched all rest in singlescreen.
Next multiplex movie is TZH rest will watch in singlescreen.
Obviously will​ watch TZH in singlescreen first to experience the madness.
Total=2340

answered by Location Scout (3.9k points)
edited by
+3 votes

Bollywood

RAEES
JOLLY LLB 2
BKD
TUBELIGHT
JHMS
TOILET
BAADSHAHO
JUDWAA 2
.
.
.
.
TELUGU

BAAHUBALI 2
.
.
.
.
HOLLYWOOD

LOGAN
KONG SKULL ISLAND
FATE OF THE FURIOUS
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL 2
SPIDERMAN HOMECOMING
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
KINGSMAN THE GOLDEN CIRCLE

answered by Super-star (194k points)

Surprised to see toilet in your list.

Never missed an Akki movie in theatre since Boss in 2013 ;)

Bhaisaab entertainment aur Singh is bling bhi dekhi? Congrats

+3 votes

Raaes-350
Kaabil-225
Bnkd- 350
Bahubali2- 1800
Tubelight- 400
Raabta-150
Sachin-200
Mubarakan- 200
Judwaa2- 300

English
It - 250
Logan- 300
Anabelle Creation- 300
Beauty and the beast-350
Spiderman-350
Wonder woman- 200
Dunkirk- 250

answered by Cinematographer (95.9k points)
edited by

Aapne Bahubali2 1800 mein dekha
Hum toh 1800 mein 18 movie dekhlenge.

Roman, bhai friend ne book kar di thi. There was chaos and madness for tickets. I spend 1800 but enjoyed every bit of it. Wont do it again.

Conjuring 2 in 2017? or is it Annabelle 2

Criminal, edited.

+2 votes

Dangal
Raaes
BKD
Dunkirk
Tubelight
A gentleman
Mubarakaan
JHMS
Baadshaho
Judwa2

answered by Producer (114k points)
+2 votes

Zero

Last movie I saw in theatre was last year's Dangal

answered by Location Manager (8k points)

That's shameful.

Why shameful ?

Why should I spend so much money on a single movies when I can see way more number of movies on amazon primevideos for Rs 600/Yr ?

Yeh bhi Sahin hai...
But big screen experience is incomparable to laptop/mobile.

Dinkirk movies ka big screen experiance alag hoga ... leking Judwaa, Tubelight ko big screen pe dekhane pe bhi wo stupid hi lagegi

+2 votes

Logan, Fate of the Furious, Half GF, Spider Man Homecoming, JHMS.

answered by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
+2 votes

Bollywood -
1. Raees - 150rs ticket and 60rs ticket (SS)
2. Badrinath Ki Dulhaniya - 130rs ticket
3. Half Girlfriend - 130rs ticket
4. Tubelight - 60rs ticket (SS)
5. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 110rs and 250rs ticket
6. Judwaa 2 - 60rs and 60rs ticket
Hollywood -
7. xXx Return of Xender Cage - 130rs ticket
8. Beauty and the Beast - 150rs ticket
9. The Mummy - 150rs ticket
10. Wonder Woman - 230rs ticket
11. Annabelle Creation - 200rs ticket
12. Dunkirk - 300rs ticket
Tollywood -
13. Baahubali 2 - 250rs and 60rs
Assamese -
14. Bahniman - 60rs
15. Mission China - 150rs

answered by Director (134k points)

Pise mission china sai kene pala?

One of the worst Assamese movie I have ever seen..

From the trailer itself it looked like baba Gurmeet's Hind ka napak ko jawab part 2.

+1 vote

Raees
Mubarakan
Bahubali 2
Tubelight
Judwaa 2
Sachin
and 2 Manipuri movies

answered by Unit Manager (35.4k points)
+1 vote

Raees
Baahubali 2 twice
Half Girlfriend
Judwaa 2

Kong Skull Island
The Mummy
Transformers 5
Wonder Woman
Spiderman Homecoming

Ramaleela(Malayalam)

answered by Director (138k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Bollywood

  1. Raees (FDFS) : ₹190
  2. Raees (2nd Day 1st Show) : ₹190
  3. Jab Harry Met Sejal (FDFS) : ₹190

Hollywood

  1. Spiderman Homecoming (FDFS) : ₹220
  2. Dunkirk : ₹190
  3. IT : ₹230

Pollywood

  1. Vekh Baraatan Challiyan : ₹170
  2. Nikka Zaildar 2 : ₹180

Tollywood

  1. Baahubali 2 : ₹170
answered by Super-star (165k points)