• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
18 Online
0 Member And 18 Guest
+3 votes
321 views
The BARC report of Week 40 (Saturday, 30th September 2017 to Friday, 6th October 2017) is full of surprises. Sony Entertainment Television ruled the cities this week, courtesy Kaun Banega Crorepati 9. Bigg Boss 11 failed to make it to the top-ten list, much against everyone’s expectations.

Here’s a detailed report –

Top 10 channels (Urban + Rural)


Zee Anmol continued to rule the overall market. It was followed by Colors (626 million impressions) and Star Bharat (624 million impressions). Zee TV stood steady on the fourth rung while Sony Entertainment Television took the fifth spot. Star Plus saw an alarming dip in numbers. It took the seventh rank after Sony Pal. Rishtey, Sony Sab and Star Utsav took the subsequent spots in order.

Top 5 shows (Urban + Rural)

Amitabh Bachchan’s show Kaun Banega Crorepati 9 on Sony remained the most watched show in the nation. Kundali Bhagya (Zee TV) rose to the second position with 11.2 million impressions. Kaala Teeka (Zee Anmol) experienced a surge in viewership. It took the third spot in overall GEC.  Sriti Jha and Shabir Ahluwalia’s long-running show Kumkum Bhagya (Zee TV) took the fourth position. With just 9.1 million impressions, Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi – Pain In Spain fetched the fifth rank.


Top 10 channels (Urban)

For the first time in 2017, Sony Entertainment Television(SET) topped the Urban market thanks to KBC 9’s stupendous success. Colors retained its second position with 434 M impressions. Zee TV, STAR Plus, STAR Bharat, SONY SAB, Zee Anmol, Sony Pal, &TV and Rishtey took the rest of the spots in this order.

Top 10 shows (Urban)


KBC 9, yet again, took the top spot in urban areas with 8.7 million impressions. Kundali Bhagya (Zee TV) stood close at second position with 6.5 M impressions. KKK 8 (Colors), Kumkum Bhagya (Zee TV) and Udaan (Colors) took the third, fourth and fifth spots, respectively.

Showing steady growth, Shakti – Astitva Ke Ehsaas Ki (Colors) and Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai (Star Plus) took the sixth and seventh spots, respectively. Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah (Sony Sab), Super Dancer Chapter 2 (Sony TV), Amul Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Little Champs (Zee TV) took the subsequent spots in this order.

Much to everyone’s surprise, Salman Khan’s Bigg Boss 11 failed to make it to the top ten list. While it opened to a TRP of 2.9, it managed to get just 1.6 during weekdays. Divyanka Tripathi’s Yeh Hai Mohabbatein took the 15th rank this week while Ishqbaaz settled at the 20th spot.

Top 10 channels (Rural)

Zee Anmol continued to lead the rural market with a whopping 616 M impressions. Sony Pal, STAR Bharat, Rishtey, STAR Utsav, Zee TV, Colors, STAR Plus, Sony Entertainment Television and Big Magic appeared on the top ten list in this order.

Top 10 shows (Rural)

Kaala Teeka (Zee Anmol) continued to rock the villages with 7.4 million impressions while Ravi Dubey’s Jamai Raja (Zee Anmol) dropped to the third spot with 5.9 million impressions. India vs Australia T20 series on DD National took the second spot. Baalveer (Sony Pal) slipped to the fourth rank while Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah (Sony Pal) took the fifth spot.

Ganga (Zee Anmol), Kasam (Rishtey), Is Pyaar Ko Kya Naam Doon-Ek Bar Phir (Star Utsav), Kundali Bhagya (Zee TV) and C I D (Sony Pal) took the rest of the five spots in order.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/barc-report-week-40-2017-amitabh-bachchan-kaun-banega-crorepati-9-trumps-salman-khan-bigg-boss-11/
asked ago in Television by Second Unit Director (70.3k points)
72% Accept Rate

Post the inaugural episode, show has gone down just like previous seasons. Clearly tells how bad the contestants selection has been.

But bigger question is ratings of KBC have increased with time. BIG boss when it came to non Salman Khan episode it dipped to 1.6 trp.Salman is paid 11 crores per episode which is more than combined of all actors including SRK... So trp should be huge...

Contestants are pathetic I totally agree.... Gautum and Karishma season and one before that of Gauhar and Ejaz was fantastic

@Haider .. well Salman gets paid according to his market value. He can bring in audience for his episodes. Rest the show has to do it with the contestants. If you don't gain audience in the weekdays then where will you get the numbers for Weekend? That's why Salman has viewers but Bigg Boss as a show has failed to increase it's viewers.

Show creators failing to understand, ppl just watching the weekend episode for Salman are not the actual audience. They usually don't watch the show on weekdays & general audience, if they aren't following the show on weekdays, then if this show has Salman & Big B both hosting still would fail.

Lastly, pointing out at Salman's remuneration. He's just too huge for TV as of now. Once he starts sliding down then prices might come down till then even he'll enjoy milking as much as he can.

5 Answers

+2 votes

Big boss is a boring and crap show. It should have been shelved in season 5.

answered ago by Executive Producer (68.2k points)

Salman Khan is paid 11 crores per episode...

Toh uska achar daloo kya. Bohot ghatiya show hain yeh.

+2 votes

Not following big boss since 4-5 years.
Saw few KBC episodes this season, AB is wasting a lot of time chit chatting with the contestants and strangely this is what the audience is liking. And it seems that all the contestants r participating for some cause and no bloody person wants to do Aiyaashi with the winning amount.

answered ago by Producer (112k points)
+2 votes

One of the best shows still. 17 years on. Kbc still rules.

answered ago by Cinematographer (92.6k points)
+2 votes

Opening was good, hope big boss becomes better with time

answered ago by Unit Manager (30.5k points)
+2 votes

Big boss runs due to Salman....if he left...

Show will closed...

answered ago by Unit Manager (38.2k points)