• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
0 Member And 19 Guest
+2 votes
250 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha has beaten Tubelight on television by a little margin. It has become the second highest rating film of the year after Dangal. Tubelight despite not faring well theatrically has good figures on television. Both Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Tubelight topped 1 crore impressions. 

Dangal is the top film on satellite in terms of premieres this year which was expected. It is the fourth highest ever since the BARC numbers started. Jolly LLB 2 was huge on television and is another film to top 1 crore making it four films over 1 crore in 2017.

Kaabil which could not do well at the box office found an audience on television and beat its theatrical competitor Raees. There are some films like Raees which have a premiere on HD but that has no been counted as its such a limited audience. The ratings below are the ones when the film goes to the wider audience. It can be seen in the list below that urban cinema is a no no on television and that is the case at the box office today as well. Television is the key guide to how a film lasts into long run and although the reviewers / media like to believe the film they give stars to are the ones that past the test of time and try to build that fake perception but its far from the truth. Below are the recent films which have have some life obviously to varying degrees after the theatrical run. 

Bahubali - The Conclusion rating should be out soon and could do record numbers though it has been before Sony does not quite get the numbers on first viewing.. Bahubali - The Beginning is the biggest repeat run performer on television after Sholay and no doubt Bahubali - The Conclusion will be a craze on television irrespective of its first rating. Below are the top ten films on television in 2017 based on premieres with their impressions (number of television sets).

1. Dangal - 1,62,54,000

2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 1,09,25,000

3. Jolly LLB 2  - 1,08,51,000

4. Tubelight - 1,02,61,000

5. Kaabil - 86,93,000

6. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story - 80,94,000

7. Shivaay - 62,92,000

8. Commando 2 - 61,36,000

9. Raees - 52,56,000

10. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 49,68,000

11. Naam Shabana - 46,63,000

12. Half Girfriend - 42,27,000

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3323

asked ago in General by Producer (102k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The year will end on high for Salman with TZH

answered ago by Unit Manager (30.5k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Toilet, tubelight? Basin? Geyser? Yeh kya kya naam rakhein hai

answered ago by Producer (112k points)