Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Watched Raees once again and found it a 220/230cr material. Are clash and jan period only reasons which killed it?

+2 votes
361 views
asked Oct 11 in Movie Discussions by zikr Casting Director (18,843 points)
57% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes

Raees is the only film i liked of SRK after Mnik and CE this Decade , It had potential to be highest grosser of the year with good release date and solo release , after its first teaser the buzz was sky high, but after postponing it completely died and was quite low, then again the trailer made buzz quite good but clash killed it completely , i mean SRK had many good dates to release why would he release a movie for a sake of one national holiday and that too having a clash with another A Lister actor its all ego and poor Strategy by RCE.SRK lost a golden chance of having 200cr with poor Strategy and release , i watched Raees 4 times in cinema , last time i watched SRK movie more then 3 times was way back in 2008 RNBJ this tells how SRK movies lacks content, even Huge Hit CE was watchable only because of its comedy and entertainment,

answered Oct 11 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (40,643 points)
+1 vote

It definitely had the chance to do 200+ if released solo in 3rd or 4th quarter. But in January 175+ max.

answered Oct 11 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,609 points)
+1 vote

both Raees and Kaabil shot themselves in the foot with that clash. Raees would have done at least 165 on that release date, if only released without clash, and Kaabil would have done 120.

on a better release date, who knows?

answered Oct 11 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,703 points)

Fought over one holiday. God knows why? Both SRK and RR lost their minds badly.

and paid for it dearly.

+1 vote

It was a very average film. Had it released solo on eid 2016/17 150cr was the upper limit nothing more. SRK was terrific. Amazing body language and dialogue delivery....yes he can pull off action, macho sort of roles but direction was botched up. Especially 2nd half.

answered Oct 12 by Intense Cinematographer (97,880 points)
0 votes

This would have been case if Movie released solo during Jan period.

Actuals vs (Estimations)

Wed - 20.29 cr (26.5 cr)
Thur - 26.25 cr (34.5 cr)
Frida -13.10 cr (17.5 cr)
Satur -15.55 cr (20.5 cr)
Sund -17.25 cr (22.5 cr)

Weekend - 92 cr (121.5 cr)
First week (9 days) - 110.5 cr (148 cr)

2nd week -15.5 cr (24 cr)
Reamining - 3 cr (7 cr)

Total
Acctuals - 128.77 cr
Estimations - 180 crore in Jan period. Chalo 180 na sahi atleast 165-170 crore was on cards.

Sultan release period (2016 5 days weekend EID) - 200+ lifetime.

Problem is SRK and his team are taken things lightly thinking SRK will pull it off. That didnt happened much with JHMS apart from reasonable opening but lifetime Disaster.

Glad that they announced Dwarf 2yrs advance. Lets see what SRK has more films to offer. Hope Dhoom4 rumors comes true.

answered Oct 11 by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,300 points)

hahaha charlie rukle handicrafs...... asal kaarigar ki pehchan ....umda darjjay ki hath ki safai .

Seeing The Legends @4_Lee d runkle & @Grandest of all Novas in one place gives me tOO mUCH fUN ....

That's right @help, world should feel honoured to have us.

...