Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,467 questions

236,561 answers

286,006 comments

383 users

You Asked It - Q. Can Secret Superstar do more than Dear Zindagi and what is the potential of the film against Golmaal 3 - BOI

0 votes
365 views
Q. Can Secret Superstar do more than Dear Zindagi and what is the potential of the film against Golmaal 3

A. It can do more depending on content though the opening will not be like Dear Zindagi as that may also have been a guest appearance by a big star but it was more the combination with Alia Bhatt which got the initial footfalls despite being the type of film which has a limited audience. Secret Superstar can be anything and although it can only work in metro multiplexes it can do over 75 crore if good and can be more if it gets lucky. As far as competing with Golmaal Again goes that will be tough especially in week as it has much more wider appeal and brand value on top. For Secret Superstar to come out on top, Golmaal Again will have to be rejected by the audience which does not look likely.

A. Sharma

Q. Does Golmaal Again has chance of 200 crore nett or is that asking too much?

A. It should do well but that is probably asking for too much though if it really connects across India then it can happen. All the Golmaals till now have not really put up huge numbers in North and have been driven by Mumbai mainly and the bhoot angle does give it a better chance to work in North this time.

Manish Yadav

Q. Why is it that Hindi films are not doing well but regional films are going for strength to strength

A. Thats not quite the case, big films down South like Spuder and Vivegam have fared poorly and they have also struggled after Bahubali - The Conclusion. The difference is that we have a national market but most of our films are just for a limited audience. The regional films are made for their own audiences so they at least get an opening which is something even if the film is not upto the mark. Here in the Hindi film industry there is not even that.

S. Shiva  

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3322
asked Oct 11 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,300 points)
98% Accept Rate

Work more in north cz of bhooth angle....lol

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I think SS will open between 5-7cr, golmaal again if accepted will do more than 160cr.
Regional movie (read South) is getting initial even if movie is not looking good in promos because their every movie is of universal appeal & atleast offers 2hours of entertainment but here movies don't get opening if promos are not good even if the superstars because they're not making movies to entertain all sections of audience.Acting in a dark niche movie verify if they are good actor or not.A movie which barely got 50lakhs footfall (badlapur) is considered as his best by majority of people in industry who has potential of 1.5cr footfall shows their state of mind.scenario will not change until the mindset is not changed.

answered Oct 11 by Roman Location Scout (4,533 points)
selected Oct 12 by iamkhan8970

Not in industry, but whole social media obsessed with this type of niche movies. See Sidharth doing different type of movies and getting praise by social media. But is that so-called praise even helping Sid career, nope. All he is getting is flop verdicts, just see his new film "Ittefaq" it also has limited appeal and neither going to help his career to grow. Ranbir is finally doing a film which will appeal to pan India (hope so). I was happy when I saw OK Jannu trailer & read Varun rejected it. He has taken his career to new heights in 2017 by doing pan India movies.

Industry has to understand social media verdict is not actual audience verdict, they're taking social media seriously.

+1 vote

It definitely can do more than Dear Zindagi. But as far as opening concerned I think it will be lower than DZ because it is releasing on 19 oct. Footfalls will be down on that day.

answered Oct 11 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,609 points)
+1 vote

Hope both the movies survive for the sake of the dwindling box-office

answered Oct 11 by shah Unit Manager (38,807 points)
+1 vote

Secret Superstar will be superhit.

answered Oct 11 by Vikram Singh Production Designer (15,057 points)