Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,492 questions

236,713 answers

286,082 comments

384 users

Amitabh Bachchan, Ranbir Kapoor & Alia Bhatt starrer titled BRAHMASTRA & to release on 15th August 2019. It's a trilogy.

+2 votes
434 views
asked Oct 10 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (239,521 points)
99% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So far Karan is playing safe by choosing Holi and Independence... Damn excited for both

answered Oct 10 by Haider Second Unit Director (72,463 points)
selected Oct 13 by suhas
+2 votes

Looks like a Disaster. ranbir as a super hero will be unintentionally funny. Ranbir can do 2 type of role only. One is obsessed lover and other is Charming lover.

answered Oct 10 by Greek God Executive Producer (68,996 points)

Yes fully agree this will be Jagga 2 in making

Jealous Ranbir haters....he will look good...A Flying Jatt finally for Ranbir.....can't wait

It will be even funnier.

+2 votes

Ranbir kapoor's last 5 movie out of his 6 movies are disaster and he is still getting movies,this is where nepotism debate looks justified. He should have been kicked out of the bollywood till now.

answered Oct 11 by Vikram Singh Production Designer (15,273 points)

Ranbir being called the next Aamir is one the biggest jokes I've ever seen from this particular fanbase. One overrated performance after the release (Jagga Jassos) and then these mindless comparisons between him and Khans begins from his fans.

He's not versatile at all and can only do 2rs lover roles. Put him in Yuva, Kasoor, Shootout at Lokandwala, Bajiaro Mastani, Jodha Akbar, Kaabil, Dhoom, Omkara and ect......He will look like a B grade actor.

I know many people won't agree on this but I think Arjun Kapoor can act circles around him.

Nikeel, hrithik in kaabil>>>>> ranbir's career. The likes of aamir are way way way beyond ranbir even if he takes seven lifetimes.

Everyone overrated rk in rajneeti, where ajay clearly overshadowed him. A bajrangi or dabangg or oatim or kaabil or a cdi or mnik is beyond ranbir's capability.

@Intense Bang on.Truth has been spoken.

@Nikeel I agree with your view point.

+1 vote

Karan johar yrf ko takkar denay ka soch raha big budget movies announce kr raha

answered Oct 10 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,568 points)
+1 vote

answered Oct 10 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,859 points)
+1 vote

Ranbir can't do massy role
Disaster written all over it
Some epic comments on twitter by ranbir fans
Ranbir's Era will going to start. 30 March 2018 - #DuttBiopic 15 Aug 2019 - #BRAHMASTRA These movie will show who is the Real Star Now!!!

It's gonna be AVATAR of Indian cinema #Brahmastra BRAHMASTRA

answered Oct 10 by SSk Casting Director (19,123 points)
edited Oct 10 by SSk
+1 vote

And Here you have Karan using SSR inputs for his projects.
Way to go Karan. Ranbir will reclaim his Number 4 by 2019.

answered Oct 10 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,495 points)

No chance bro
Bollywood sucks in making superheroes movie plus ranbir as superhero is complete mismatch

+1 vote

Disaster in the making. Who would waste that kind of budget on a zero star like rk?

answered Oct 10 by Intense Cinematographer (97,960 points)

Who else.......... KJO lol

+1 vote

Superhero and Ranbir - Lol
Massy Role and Ranbir - Lmao

answered Oct 11 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,761 points)
0 votes

everyone is putting their best foot forward.

Aamir with TOH
Sallu with TZH
Rajni with 2.0
Akki with Kesari
Ranbir with Brahmastra
Ranveer with Padmavati
HR with that YRF movie
Ajay with Tanaji

and then there is SRK, spending 180cr on a rom-com, only to make himself look like a Dwarf. oh God why!!!

answered Oct 11 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,773 points)

i hope so, but i dont think so

What...there is no option....we hv to believe Anand sir words...he is the most respectable director who knows how he can make SRK a superstar again

From his words what I can see is that he, just like Imtiaz, might be too smitten by SRK to actually focus on the movie. And even if he does get SRK back in the game, there is SRK'S legendary script sense to put him down again.

You know what, Baadshah is sarcastic and you are concerned, me too, but i feel let it release, one thing SRK has forgotten is how simple things works..!!

I mean yes it's a love story and it's about a 4 foot guy but look at last few movies of SRK, JHMS, RAEES, FAN, DILWALE, HNY, all of them were jumbled movies, trying to be 2 genres at once, maybe this time a simple story about a simple guy works, i mean what's wrong in waiting, it's long time since Christmas 2018, let's see how patience gets rewarded this time..!!

...