Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,466 questions

236,561 answers

286,005 comments

383 users

TV Ratings 2017 - Dangal Tops Jolly LLB 2 Also Huge - BOI

+2 votes
321 views

Dangal has is the top film on satellite in terms of premieres this year which was expected. It is the fourth highest ever since the BARC numbers started. Jolly LLB 2 was huge on television and is the only other film outside Dangal to top 1 crore impressions this year. It is the third best ever for Akshay Kumar after Rowdy Rathore (TRP converted back to apprx BARC) and Singh Is Bling. For Aamir Khan, Dangal is best after 3 Idiots (again TRP converted back to apprx BARC) but PK is best in repeat runs.

Kaabil which could not do well at the box office found an audience on television and beat its theatrical competitor Raees. There are some films like Raees which have a premiere on HD but that has no been counted as its such a limited audience. The ratings below are the ones when the film goes to the wider audience. It can be seen in the list below that urban cinema is a no no on television and that is the case at the box office today as well. Television is the key guide to how a film lasts into long run and although the reviewers / media like to believe the film they give stars to are the ones that past the test of time and try to build that fake perception but its far from the truth. Below are the recent films which have have some life obviously to varying degrees after the theatrical run. 

Bahubali - The Conclusion rating should be out soon and could do record numbers though it has been before Sony does not quite get the numbers on first viewing.. Bahubali - The Beginning is the biggest repeat run performer on television after Sholay and no doubt Bahubali - The Conclusion will be a craze on television irrespective of its first rating. Below are the top ten films on television in 2017 based on premieres with their impressions (number of television sets).

1. Dangal - 1,62,54,000

2. Jolly LLB 2  - 1,08,51,000

3. Kaabil - 86,93,000

4. Jungle Book - 84,29,000

5. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story - 80,94,000

6. Shivaay - 62,92,000

7. Commando 2 - 61,36,000

8. Raees - 52,56,000

9. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 49,68,000

10. Half Girfriend - 42,27,000

Source Link: Boxofficeindia.com
asked Oct 10 in Movie Discussions by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,609 points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Wow. Its very good to see Kaabil got higher numbers than most. It also means future Hrithik films will get high prices as usual. Anyway congrats to Dangal team. hardwork pays off.

answered Oct 10 by Greek God Executive Producer (68,996 points)
selected Oct 11 by Fur1233
+2 votes

Kaabil in the top 3 despite not having that good bo numbers. Had kaabil came solo, 120cr hona tha. Audiences liked it.

answered Oct 10 by Intense Cinematographer (97,880 points)
+2 votes

haha hahah hahahhahaha ..... 2000cr worldwide.... but couldn't even come close to PRDP on tv. because you can not put inflated ticket prices for TV release. haha

answered Oct 10 by Grand Nova Star (140,917 points)

Dangal-2025cr
TL-210cr

Itna gap inflated ticket rates se hai.

+2 votes

Oh man. Kaabil had everything. The only issues was the clash. It could have done 50% more than it did without that damn clash!

answered Oct 11 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,703 points)
+1 vote

So finally they publish Dangal TRP report & what a timing as one the numbers for Baahubali premier comes out they will post another article like Baahubali is real winner not only in theatrical but in television also...
Yes Dangal was approx 400 cr more compare to Baahubali 2 WW lifetime numbers but because we have problem with Aamir khan thats why we have remove all china , hongkong & taiwan numbers from our list...

answered Oct 10 by deepak_bishty Director (124,806 points)

Timing is everything.