Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Is Varun Dhawan nepotism's gift to Bollywood?

+2 votes
233 views
2017 is one of the worst years for Bollywood but a little has been done by Varun with Badrinath ki Dulhania and Judwaa 2
asked Oct 9 in Box Office Related by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Oct 9 by shah

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

He isnt. Nepotism is an overrated word. One should remember for every star kid who makes it big five star kids fail too. For every varun dhawan there are aadar jain, armaan jain etc etc.

A big family can give you chances but talent make s you sustain.

answered Oct 9 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)
selected Oct 9 by shah

Nikeel I agree. If nepotism is the way to success, then how on earth outsiders like SRK and Akshay make it so big?

Look at the heroines. From madhuri to aishwarya to katrina to deepika to anushka.......all are outsiders. Its kangana ranaut's frustration nothing else. If having a big name was gurantee to success uday chopra and abhishek bacchan would be megastars. Gavaskar's son would be a legend. Lol

+1 from me. Exactly what is I was thinking. Kangana just wants fame from media.

My idea is similar to@intense

@Intense ---- Kangana is a hypocrite who said in an interview that nepotism doesn't bother her which was in 2007. Now she has a problem with it via KJO.

This is what she said in 2007:

Many kids from filmi background are entering the industry. Do you feel
threatened?

No I don't. I like to do films that have been written especially for
me. Like when I did Gangster, everyone said that only Kangana could
play that role. And when the director knows that only I can do a
particular role, then there is no question of anybody else being cast
for it! I want work but I don't want all of it! The other actresses
can take the remaining of the work (laughs).

Link ---

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/news/Kangana-Ranaut-bares-her-soul/articleshow/2497438.cms

+3 votes

Varun Dhawan is a gift to Bollywood. Nepotism does not come anywhere near this sentence

answered Oct 9 by Criminal Director (133,951 points)

I totally agree

Completely agree.

+3 votes

Nepotism works only in first few movies then it's all about your talent and hard work. Varun is indeed a gift to Bollywood.

answered Oct 9 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,387 points)
+2 votes

Well we can say that Bollywood is in very bad stage if someone like Varun Dhawan is considered as a gift to Bollywood..!!

answered Oct 9 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,012 points)
+1 vote

Varun Dhawan is gift?
He is yet to do 2nd good film except Badlapur and he is gift. Such frog shall be slapped out of industry.

answered Oct 10 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,464 points)

Whom do you consider a gift for Bollywood Ali Abbas/Rohit Shetty or Anurag Kashyap/Vishal Bharadwaj? Ur so called good films logic says Anurag/Vishal.... Isn't?

Is that even a question.
Anyways I consider Raju as gift.
Anurag and Vshal are better than Rohit Shitty and Abas Chultan.

Anurag Kashyap>>>Ali Abbas/Rohit Shetty... Hahaha... Paazi aap critic toh sahi ho but pata nhi aapko kisne trade analyst ka tamga bhi de diya...