Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,395 questions

248,838 answers

303,836 comments

396 users

Judwaa 2 Crosses 115 Crore In Eleven Days - Chef First Monday Business - BOI

+2 votes
187 views

Judwaa 2 is maintaining good pace on weekdays of its second week with collections of 2.50-2.75 crore nett on its second Monday. The film has now crossed the business of Badrinath Ki Dulhania and Tubelight to become the third highest grossing Hindi film of 2017 after Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Raees. This is excluding Bahubali - The Conclusion.

The job is done for Judwaa 2 but just remains to be seen if it can beat the figures of Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Raees. The second week for Judwaa 2 looks to be heading for 26.50 crore nett which will put its two week numbers at over 121 crore nett. So from here it is likely a 10 crore nett third week will enable it to cross Toilet - Ek Prem Katha. The plus for week three is no competition but on the other hand it is a very poor week for business especially that Mon - Thu period. The collections of Judwaa 2 till date are as follows. 

Week One - 95,25,00,000 apprx

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 7,75,00,000 apprx

Monday - 2,75,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 20,00,00,000 (4 Days)

TOTAL - 1,15,25,00,000 apprx

Chef had a very low Monday as it grossed 50 lakhs nett. The drop is less than 50% on Monday but that can happen when a film has practically collected nothing over the weekend. The film opened on 1500 plus screens which is huge number for this film but it did lose shows over the weekend due to lack of audience and occupancy on Monday is just too low.

The first week business of the film is looking to be around 5 crore nett and it might hold a show or at some multiplexes in second week due to lack of releases of multiplexes. The lifetime business of the film does not look like going over 6 crore. The first four day business of Chef is as follows.  

Friday - 85,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 1,15,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 1,35,00,000 apprx

Monday - 50,00,000 apprx

Total - 3,85,00,000 apprx

Source Link: Boxofficeindia.com
asked Oct 9, 2017 in Box Office Related by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,742 points)
96% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Really unexpected for a Saif starrer to score so dismally

answered Oct 9, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (61,453 points)
selected Oct 10, 2017 by Fur1233

Race 3 team played smartly and signed Salman instead of Saif. Indeed a masterstroke by them.

+2 votes

Lol 6cr lifetime................... Saif should start his own production house and start producing or try a hand on direction. His career as an actor is almost over.

answered Oct 9, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,888 points)

It was certainly over when makers of Race 3 approached Salman Khan.

0 votes

Where is Chirai version 2.0 who said that masala movies won't work now..??

Kahaan gaya..??

Oh wait, he's now busy supporting Varun Dhawan & Judwaa 2 while abusing such movies behind the curtain..!!

Double Standards

answered Oct 10, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (205,559 points)

One told me in this forum that masala movies are not working and the movies with hollywood treatment started getting acceptance in 2017.