Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Judwaa 2 v Toilet Ek Prem Katha Comparison - BOI

+1 vote
193 views

Judwaa 2 and Toilet Ek Prem Katha had very similar first week collections at an all India basis though there were some territory differences. The major differences were Gujarat in favour of Toilet Ek Prem Katha and this is where the difference in Mumbai circuit comes. UP went to Judwaa 2 which meant the Delhi / UP went to Judwaa 2. The Delhi NCR figures in Delhi / UP were practically ditto but UP gave Judwaa 2 the edge.

East Punjab went to Toilet Ek Prem Katha as the Punjab state cities fared better for Toilet Ek Prem Katha than Judwaa 2. Then the major difference was West Bengal and Bihar where the holiday for Durga Puja all across West Bengal and some parts of Bihar pushed Judwaa 2 to very strong numbers in these two circuits. The first week all India figures are similar and lifetime is also set for a a photo finish. Below are the first week territory figures for Judwaa 2 and Toilet Ek Prem Katha.

Mumbai

Judwaa 2 - 28,83,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  29,70,00,000

Delhi / UP

Judwaa 2 - 23,28,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  22,57,00,000

East Punjab

Judwaa 2 - 8,45,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 9,57,00,000

Rajasthan

Judwaa 2 - 5,29,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  5,68,00,000

CP Berar

Judwaa 2 - 4,64,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  5,05,00,000

CI

Judwaa 2 - 3,72,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  4,16,00,000

Nizam / Andhra

Judwaa 2 - 3,60,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  3,13,00,000

Mysore

Judwaa 2 - 4,57,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 4,63,00,000

Tamil Nadu / Kerala

Judwaa 2 - 88,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  92,00,000

West Bengal

Judwaa 2 - 5,44,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  4,30,00,000

Bihar

Judwaa 2 - 3,86,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  2,71,00,000

Assam

Judwaa 2 - 1,20,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  91,00,000

Odisha

Judwaa 2 - 1,19,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  1,08,00,000

ALL INDIA

Judwaa 2 - 94,95,00,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha -  94,21,00,000

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3316

asked Oct 8 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,105 points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Movies made keeping in mind of the pulse of Indian audience get succeed

answered Oct 8 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)
selected Oct 10 by iamkhan8970
+2 votes

Varun will be ahead of akshay soon............

answered Oct 8 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,892 points)

Just like Ranbir was ahead in 2013-14.

2013 biggest hit dhoom 3, maybe 2012 u are saying..