Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Chef Is A Huge Disaster

+2 votes
218 views
Chef is a huge box office disaster and the way it is going it is not even going to get the numbers of films like Mirzya and Rock On 2. The film showed an improvement of 35% when it needed 135% and even them it would be some respectability and not success. The second day business has managed to go a little over 1 crore for a two day total of 2 crore nett.
 
The film has been totally rejected even at the premium multiplexes and this rejection looked on the cards from the promos but even after the promos you would assume it can do 10-12 crore nett business but it seems its only going to half of that. The first two day business of Chef is as follows.  
 
 
Friday - 85,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 1,15,00,000 apprx
 
 
Total - 2,00,00,000
 
There were seven other small releases including 2016 - The End, Call For Fun, Muavza Zameen Ka Paisa and Raktshar among others but all were unable to get any worthwhile numbers.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3312
asked Oct 7 in Box Office Related by SSk Casting Director (18,991 points)
95% Accept Rate

It goes to show where Saif stands now. He still has few more movies to do but it's over for him. Apart from the three Khans, the only 90s actors that are still standing is Akshay Kumar & Ajay Devgan. Ajay himself is not in a good position at the moment and it's getting even scarier now without Rohit Shetty. I hope he doesn't go down the same route like Saif.

Don't worry bro.... Ajay won't go Saif way.... He'll definitely stay here for next couple of years.

Nikeel, ajay is a star. Yes his films are not working but g4 could be his best bet. Even outside that he had films like warrior epic, raid etc. He wont be going anywhere for the next 4-5 years.

The main problem is that people keep saying that he can't give a Hit without Rohit Shetty. Last time he had Hit without Rohit was SOS even I was hoping Baadshaho will put all of this to rest but it couldn't even cross 100cr. That's why I don't know what to expect from Raid in terms of BO.

Tanaji Malusare (Warrior) may be a high budget film so anything can go wrong. I know it's too early to talk about the film but it may have a Diwali release like SOS, Shivaay & G4. So there's a chance he could face a clash if he decides to release this warrior film on Diwali.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Chef is going to saif way..... saf hi ho Gyi.....

answered Oct 7 by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)
selected Oct 21 by SSk
0 votes

This is really very shocking.Shouldve jumped much more.

answered Oct 7 by Sanal Director (138,682 points)
0 votes

A movie offering no menu bound to fail

answered Oct 8 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)