Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Judwaa 2 Second Saturday Business

+3 votes
204 views
Judwaa 2 is looking at a solid second weekend as it collected 5.50 crore nett apprx on its Saturday. This has taken the business of the film to nearly 105 crore nett and will become the highest Varun Dhawan grosser within the next two days.
 
The film has topped 4 crore nett in Bihar and is looking to hit 5 crore nett also and this has only been achieved by around 10 films. UP is also is very strong while the little under performance has come down South but that is nearly always the case with this genre as the audience profile for Hindi films in the South is more of a gentry audience. The collections of Judwaa 2 till date are as follows.
 
 
Week One - 95,25,00,000 apprx
 
Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 5,50,00,000 apprx
 
TOTAL - 104,75,00,000 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3313
asked Oct 7 in Box Office Related by SSk Casting Director (18,991 points)
95% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

It's almost certain now that Judwa2 will surpass TEPK and bcm the highest grosser. End of the 2nd week its total collections will be 122-123cr......Then it'll need to collect only 9-10cr to become the highest grosser of the year..

answered Oct 7 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,090 points)
selected Oct 21 by SSk
+2 votes

Again ..... audience did tight slap on so intellectual critics....and specialist....

answered Oct 7 by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)
+1 vote

On it's way to become highest Grosser of the year. this shows that Western type movies don't work at all like Desi masala.

answered Oct 7 by Sanal Director (138,682 points)
0 votes

Hgoty till now till padmavati comes, which can become hogty till tzh comes.

answered Oct 7 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)
0 votes

Films made keeping in view of the pulse of Indian audience succeed is proved by Judwaa2

answered Oct 7 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)