Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,436 questions

236,399 answers

285,900 comments

381 users

Fastest to the 100cr nett mark. Judwaa 2 becomes the 49th film to enter the club & does it in 9 days.

+2 votes
134 views


1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015] - 3 days
2. Sultan [2016] - 3 days
3. Dangal [2016] - 3 days
4. Dhoom 3 [2013] - 4 days
5. Chennai Express [2013] - 4 days
6. Happy New Year [2014] - 4 days
7. PK [2014] - 4 days
8. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015] - 4 days
9. Krrish 3 [2013] - 5 days
10. Kick [2014] - 5 days
11. Singham Returns [2014] - 5 days
12. Ek Tha Tiger [2012] - 6 days
13. Bang Bang [2014] - 6 days
14. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani [2013] - 7 days
15. Bodyguard [2011] - 7 days
16. Raees [2017] - 7 days
17. Tubelight [2017] - 7 days
18. Dabangg 2 [2012] - 8 days
19. Dilwale [2015] - 8 days
20. 3 Idiots [2009] - 9 days
21. Bajirao Mastani [2015] - 9 days
22. Toilet Ek Prem Katha [2017] - 9 days
23. Judwaa 2 [2017] - 9 days
24. Dabangg [2010] - 10 days
25. Rustom [2016] - 10 days
26. Ra.One [2011] - 11 days
27. Agneepath [2012] - 11 days
28. Rowdy Rathore [2012] - 11 days
29. Tanu Weds Manu Returns [2015] - 11 days
30. M.S.Dhoni The Untold Story [2016] - 11 days
31. Airlift [2016] - 12 days
32. Jai Ho [2014] - 13 days
33. Housefull 3 [2016] - 13 days
34. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil [2016] - 13 days
35. Ready [2011] - 14 days
36. Holiday [2014] - 15 days
37. Don 2 [2011] - 16 days
38. Jolly LLB 2 [2017] - 16 days
39. Badrinath Ki Dulhania [2017] - 16 days
40. Golmaal 3 [2010] - 17 days
41. Housefull 2 [2012] - 17 days
42. Goliyon Ki RaasLeela Ram-Leela [2013] - 17 days
43. ABCD 2 [2016] - 17 days
44. Ghajini [2008] - 18 days
45. Jab Tak Hai Jaan [2012] - 19 days
46. Barfi! [2012] - 23 days
47. Bhaag Milkha Bhaag [2013] - 24 days
48. 2 States [2014] - 32 days
49. Bol Bachchan [2012] - 45 days

Note - Bahubali duology excluded.
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
asked Oct 6 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (239,105 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Top 10 fastest 100cr grossers :
Salman Khan - 4
Aamir Khan - 3
Rest of Bollywood - 3
.
Top 20 fastest 100cr grossers :
Salman Khan - 8
Rest of Bollywood - 12.
.

Sheer dominance of Megastar SALMAN KHAN.

answered Oct 6 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,096 points)
selected Oct 8 by suhas
0 votes

Salman Khan, the original Megastar.Salute.

answered Oct 6 by shah Unit Manager (38,503 points)
0 votes

100 cr not milestone...now....

Real milestone are

150 cr weekend
250 cr week

answered Oct 6 by power Assistant Director (40,470 points)

No bollywood film has crossed 110cr in weekend and 210cr in first week... Aur aapko 150cr weekend and 250cr first week chahiye

See the scenario bollywood is going through this year. 100cr may not be the milestone it used to be, but given the current scenario, entire industry is begging for 100cr films.

That 200-300cr films will be hardly 2-3 per year. Rest all settle for 100cr.

Yes it's right ...... according to situations....

Tiger it's potential.....for right movie....

Can touch 150 cr weekend...and 250 cr week

@power
If TZH gets ETT kinda buzz and Sultan kinda wom then your wish might be fulfilled (though 150cr weekend is still difficult)...