• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
13 Online
1 Member And 12 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
227 views
https://twitter.com/lapatyaamir/status/916189814763991040

https://twitter.com/Aamir_KhanFC/status/915612341705728000

https://twitter.com/a_abuabid22222/status/915638787337805831

https://twitter.com/Aamirs_Batman/status/915647770677059584

https://www.facebook.com/A.K.F.Turkiye/videos/1697108690313915/

https://twitter.com/SSTheFilm_/status/916658409973309440

https://twitter.com/Aamir_dangal/status/916392746352381952

https://twitter.com/trpresidency/status/916371334573252609

https://twitter.com/passionateaamir/status/916303261921050625

Dangal record is in serious danger as SS is having parallel release in Turkey.

Aamir's stardom in Turkey is something else.He is 1-100 from India in Turkey just like in China.Even President of Turkey met him and so did some other ministers.

Atv was not able to have an interview with Aamir as his fans led to a traffic jam and didn't let him to go to news channel media house.News presenter admitted this himself.They finally had an interview later.Unparalleled hysteria.

https://twitter.com/atvcomtr/status/915624936236036097

https://twitter.com/sifamutlu_/status/915681414305239041
asked in General by Camera Operator (8.3k points)
84% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

SS will surely be atg in Turkey, Aamir is on another level in China, Turkey, Hong Kong in terms of popularity compared to other indian actor.his competition is himself.
I don't think anyactor from India will ever become as popular as Aamir in these countries
He has find a place in chinnese & Turkey peoples heart which is very difficult recreate.
Toh opening in these countries will prove Aamir khan's popularity.
Those who said Aamir is all because of content in China, Turkey, Hong Kong will be proved wrong by Toh opening.
They have to understand even with extraordinary content one cannot create the magic what dangal did in nontraditional market like China without being loved because the highest grossing Indian​ movie (non Aamir) in China is 10cr which dangal crossed on opening day itself.
So i wish Aamir to recreate the magic of dangal with SS again in China, Turkey, Hong Kong & make India proud.soon there will be nonAamir highest grosser term will be used for Indian movies collection in these countries looking at Aamir's growing popularity.
So best of luck to all Aamir fans from a salman fan.

answered by Set Designer (2.4k points)
selected by

Agree as so called good content fan bombed everywhere lol

Thanks.Need some more unbiased fans like u.Isn't non-Aamir highest grosser term already valid for these countries.It was almost valid when PK happened and now with Dangal it's a foregone conclusion.

I Agree,non-Aamir highest grosser verdict is already valid

+5 votes

Proud to be an Aamirian. India is recognized in turkey as Aamir Khan's country.

answered by Second Unit Director (70.9k points)
+4 votes

SS will surely break Dangal records in Turkey. His fan following in Turkey and China is on another level.

answered by Production Designer (13k points)

Plus Aamir promoted SS there as well.Opening shld be historic in Turkey for sure.

+2 votes

When is SS releasing in china?

answered by Producer (112k points)

No date has been fixed till now.Opening Records cld have been shattered if it was a parallel release.

0 votes

Aamir is truly a global megastar now. For 15 years or so SRK was the undisputed king of overseas but now aamir has not just challenged but beaten him by some distance. Ww collections of ss will be double or triple of g4.

answered by Cinematographer (92.5k points)

+1 from me Tiger bro completely agree with you. srk & salman were neck to neck till 2000.
After that srk dominated overseas singlehandedly till 2009

Shukriya @roman... Aapko bhi mere taraf se +1

2009 onwards it's Aamir Show in Overseas.

@saurabh
Not denying...