Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Chef Has Awful First Day - BOI

+1 vote
219 views

Chef has taken an awful first day as it collected less than 1 crore nett. The film was not really expected to collect but these collections are even lower than those low expectations. The film should have at least got past fils like Noor and Guest In London and grossed in the region of 1.50 crore nett but here the collections are almost half of that with the first day collections coming in the 80-90 lakhs nett range. The started very poorly and these figures have come with the normal evening growth so it can be imagined how bad the morning was. This number means that even if the film doubles up on Saturday it will not help.it will have to probably treble up or even more and even Newton could not do that with support of an Oscar entry and here there is no such thing. The lowest numbers of some major releases this year are as follows. Chef has done less business than films Newton and Lipstick Under My Burkha but those are not included below as were limited releases and the ones below had 1000 screens or close to it.

1. Chef - 90,00,000 apprx

2. Guest In London - 1,17,00,000

2. Noor - 1,23,00,000

3. The Ghazi Attack - 1,55,00,000

4. Daddy - 1,58,00,000

5. Babumoshai Bandookbaaz - 1,61,00,000

The other releases 2016 - The End, Call For Fun, Muavza Zameen Ka Paisa, Raktshar,  etc were washouts. There were 8 releases this week and between them they failed to gather up 1 crore nett between them.

5. Bank Chor

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3310

asked Oct 6 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,105 points)
98% Accept Rate

He's a good actor but it's the end of the road for him. He will join the list along with other 90s actors of his generation e.g. Sunil Shetty, Sunny Deol, Bobby Deol, Govinda and etc who have faded away.

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Chef is getting mixed reviews..Disaster... Saif should do two hero movies.. Anything like Kal Ho Na Ho... Or Race...

answered Oct 6 by Haider Second Unit Director (72,430 points)
selected Oct 7 by iamkhan8970
+3 votes

A few days back many Salman haters were trying to hide behind Saif....They were chanting hutiyappa like Race3 is nothing without Saif sir, Race3 will flop without Gigastar Saif sir and blah blah blah... Ab Saif sir ki aukaat dekh lo Bhai haters

answered Oct 6 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,090 points)
+3 votes

Less than niche Rajkumar's Newton!. lol...............

answered Oct 6 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,892 points)
+3 votes

and I won the prediction contest, I predicted exactly 1cr.

answered Oct 6 by Vectus Set Designer (2,405 points)
+2 votes

Saif was never a superstar. But he was a pretty likeable star from 2001 to 2011/12. Dch, khnh, hum tum, parineeta, omkara.....did some great movies.

This is the end of his career. Guess he will now hang up his acting boots and let his daughter take centre stage.

answered Oct 6 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)

Some of his 90s works were good as well e.g. Main Khiladi Tu Anari, Surakshaa, Aashiq Awara (Won award for his performance), Kachche Dhaage, Keemat, Yeh Dillagi & Imtihaan.

+2 votes

Saif to saaf ho gya........

He never been a solo star......

By luck Kuch movie chal Gyi......poor...

answered Oct 6 by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)
0 votes

The directors need to look within and shun flop friendly style of filmmaking

answered Oct 7 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)