Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Judwaa 2 Remains Strong On Second Friday - BOI

+1 vote
144 views

Judwaa 2 confirmed its SUPER HIT status on its second Friday with collections in the 3.75-4 crore nett range. The film has now grossed over 99 crore nett and will either emerge the biggest HIT of the Hindi film industry for 2017 or the second biggest HIT. This is not including Bahubali - The Conclusion.

The race is with Toilet Ek Prem Katha and at the moment after eight days the film is around 50-75 lakhs nett ahead and it remains to be seen what happens over the next 10 days or so. The collections of the film till date are as follows. 

Week One - 95,25,00,000 apprx

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 99,25,00,000 apprx

The huge failure of Chef will help the cause of Judwaa 2. Chef only had a chance at those 50 odd high end multiplexes but even there Judwaa 2 is collecting more than double of Chef despite being on its eighth day compared to the first day of Chef. The drop from Thursday is around 35% which is good trending considering the Thursday saw strong collections. The film is in a neck to neck race with Toilet Ek Prem Katha to see which film emerges the biggest outright Hindi grosser of the year. 

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3311

asked Oct 6 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,105 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Make no mistake about it, Judwaa 2 becoming highest grosser of this year so far does not means that 2rs star is now not a 2rs star, he is still a 2rs star, it's just that rest of Bollywood has been way worse..!!

answered Oct 6 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,012 points)
selected Oct 7 by iamkhan8970
+1 vote

Judwaa 2 is a not great film but surely a film which audience wants... So kudos to the Dhawans

answered Oct 6 by Haider Second Unit Director (72,430 points)
+1 vote

Hope it remains strong in third Friday also

answered Oct 6 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)