Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Chef very poor opening. Judwa 2 dominates : Box-office India.

+1 vote
210 views
Chef had a very poor opening of under 10%. The opening figures are less than films like Simran and Lucknow Central. Judwaa 2 continues to dominate the box office with collections which are double of Chef and this is at metro multiplexes while collections at multiplexes of A and B centres are three and four times. Chef has limited single screen release and there will not be any collectons from there. Judwaa 2 will easily dominate the box office weekend even if Chef shows growth over the weekend which it should as collections are so bad on Friday morning. But the question is not about the growth but can it get the huge growth it will need.  Below are the admit figures of first shows for Chef and Simran with the cinema counts taken from each centre listed next to the city.
 

 
 
Mumbai (45 Cinemas)
Chef - 595 admits
Simran - 812 admits
 
Delhi (25 cinemas)
Chef - 609 admits
Simran - 774 admits
 
Kolkata (15 cinemas)
Chef - 324 admits
Simran - 413 admits
 
Chandigarh (8 Cinemas)
Chef - 195 admits
Simran - 247 admits
 
Jaipur (10 cinemas)
Chef - 234 admits
Simran - 318 admits
 
TOTAL (103 cinemas)
Chef - 1,957  admits
Simran - 2,564  admits
asked Oct 5 in Box Office Related by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
88% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes

Problem with Bollywood is that they try to make Hollywood movies when they can't even make simple Bollywood movies properly..!!

answered Oct 5 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,012 points)
+2 votes

And here it is guys, a star who have 23 year experience is getting thrashed on opening day by a female mini star although format of both movies is typical foriegn cinema.

answered Oct 5 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,387 points)
edited Oct 6 by Fur1233

23??? Whoooo?

I wrote it wrong, edited the answer now.

+1 vote

This all is pretty much sealing saif's fate....his days as a leading guy now pretty much over.

answered Oct 6 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)

He's finished, period. There was hope for him to bounce back with Phantom & Rangoon but I think his time is up and his daughter time is now.

Yep. He is a very good actor, has given some great performances in the 2000s.....but looks like he is over.