Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,932 questions

246,935 answers

300,684 comments

396 users

Judwaa 2 Is A SUPER HIT Film - Excellent First Week : BOI

+3 votes
258 views
Judwaa 2 is a SUPER HIT and has had an excellent first week of 95.25 crore nett apprx with chances to emerge the biggest hit of 2017 for the Hindi film industry. The film had very good start and then took full benefit of the holiday period and then crucially has held up strongly post the holiday period.  The first week has emerged the third highest of the year after Tubelight  and Raees if we dont include Bahubali - The Conclusion but that does not tell the complete story as it is higher than these two films at many stations. In Delhi / UP and Bihar, even the circuit figures are the highest of the year outside Bahubali - The Conclusion. In the all time list it is the 21st highest first week of all time and in the same range as Dilwale (2015).

The job for the film was done over the holiday period but it was important to hold well after the holidays if it was to really go on and put up a big number and that is what has happened. The film now look set to rack up good numbers till Diwali. The film has Chef as competition this week but this battle is Hindi cinema (Judwaa 2) versus foreign cinema disguised as a Hindi film (Chef) so in reality its not really competition as Hindi cinema is far superior for the Hindi film audience.

The second Friday number will give an idea of its lifetime business and although its a clear run it has to go past Toilet Ek Prem Katha in three weeks as then the Diwali films will come and Judwaa 2 will not add much after week three.

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3307
asked Oct 5, 2017 in Box Office Related by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,233 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

3rd superhit ,5th hit and 9th successful movie out of 9 for Varun, record of a different kind

answered Oct 6, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,083 points)
selected Jan 25 by Vikram Singh
+2 votes

Dangal jab 1000 cr WW kar rahi thi then they said doesn't matter as BB2 wld do much more.
Aur ab 125-130cr nett India par in ke orgasm aa rahe hai.

Laanat hai aisi biased site par.Gatiya,jhoothi aur bakwaas site hai.

answered Oct 6, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)

Ghar mein jab faaqe chalraha ho toh khajoor ko Biryani samajh lena chahiye.

+2 votes

Judwaa 2 has surpassed Toilet first week although both movies had holiday advantage. It definitely has a chance to go edge pass Toilet to become HGOTY for some weeks only until Golmaal or Padmavati or the fixed HGOTY Tiger Zinda Hai arrives.

answered Oct 6, 2017 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,697 points)