Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 299 points
  2. SSk - 278 points
  3. Intense - 256 points
  4. Rancho - 245 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 173 points
  6. shah - 143 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 143 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 108 points
  10. Roman - 100 points
  11. devendran - 98 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 62 points
  15. Maniac01 - 59 points
  16. Rocsky - 59 points
  17. kashyap123 - 56 points
  18. Seinfeld - 50 points
  19. nitesh singh - 43 points
  20. Invincible - 42 points
  21. Sanal - 41 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Greek God - 32 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
256 views
Judwaa 2 is a SUPER HIT and has had an excellent first week of 95.25 crore nett apprx with chances to emerge the biggest hit of 2017 for the Hindi film industry. The film had very good start and then took full benefit of the holiday period and then crucially has held up strongly post the holiday period.  The first week has emerged the third highest of the year after Tubelight  and Raees if we dont include Bahubali - The Conclusion but that does not tell the complete story as it is higher than these two films at many stations. In Delhi / UP and Bihar, even the circuit figures are the highest of the year outside Bahubali - The Conclusion. In the all time list it is the 21st highest first week of all time and in the same range as Dilwale (2015).

The job for the film was done over the holiday period but it was important to hold well after the holidays if it was to really go on and put up a big number and that is what has happened. The film now look set to rack up good numbers till Diwali. The film has Chef as competition this week but this battle is Hindi cinema (Judwaa 2) versus foreign cinema disguised as a Hindi film (Chef) so in reality its not really competition as Hindi cinema is far superior for the Hindi film audience.

The second Friday number will give an idea of its lifetime business and although its a clear run it has to go past Toilet Ek Prem Katha in three weeks as then the Diwali films will come and Judwaa 2 will not add much after week three.

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3307
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
85% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes

3rd superhit ,5th hit and 9th successful movie out of 9 for Varun, record of a different kind

by Assistant Director (59.5k points)
+2 votes

Dangal jab 1000 cr WW kar rahi thi then they said doesn't matter as BB2 wld do much more.
Aur ab 125-130cr nett India par in ke orgasm aa rahe hai.

Laanat hai aisi biased site par.Gatiya,jhoothi aur bakwaas site hai.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
+2

Ghar mein jab faaqe chalraha ho toh khajoor ko Biryani samajh lena chahiye.

+2 votes

Judwaa 2 has surpassed Toilet first week although both movies had holiday advantage. It definitely has a chance to go edge pass Toilet to become HGOTY for some weeks only until Golmaal or Padmavati or the fixed HGOTY Tiger Zinda Hai arrives.

by Location Manager (6.2k points)