Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Shah Rukh Khan's sinking ship could've been saved if he didn't refuse these 6 blockbuster movies - INUTH

–1 vote
292 views

After churning out hits after hits from 1997 to 2010, Shah Rukh Khan’s golden run at the Box Office slowed down this decade as the superstar chose several wrong scripts which resulted in massive under performance. While the likes of Jab Tak Hai Jaan, Don 2, Ra One, Raees managed to recover their investment, there is no denying the fact that the films under-performed at the Box Office.

Post 2010, apart from Chennai Express, none of the Shah Rukh Khan films managed to live up to its hype and expectations and have affected his Box Office status. The only person to be blamed for this blunder is the superstar himself, as he made some horrible choices of late as far as scripts are concerned. If we look back at Shah Rukh Khan’s acting career, he has selected quite a lot of films that did wonders with the audience, however there are some decisions which backfired and how.

Here are the films which eventually proved to be blockbusters after facing rejection from Shah Rukh Khan:

Lagaan:

Indian’s official entry for Oscars, Lagaan, won over the audience and critics alike. However very few know that Shah Rukh Khan was the first choice for the character of Bhuvan. The superstar rejected the film back then for the reasons best known to him. The film later on fell on Aamir Khan’s lap, who decided to not just act in it but also co-produce it.

Munnabhai MBBS:

Sanjay Dutt made the character of Murli Prasad Sharma from the Munnabhai Franchise his own. While many believe that the character of Munna Bhai was written keeping Sanjay Dutt in mind, the reality is far from this. Director Rajkumar Hirani had narrated the script to Shah Rukh Khan. However things didn’t fall in place, and Sanjay Dutt was eventually caste in the film.

Lage Raho Munnabhai:

Acting in Munnabhai MBBS would have been an automatic entry in Lage Raho Munnabhai as well. While Munnabhai MBBS was just a hit, Lage Raho Munnabhai proved to be a blockbuster at the Box-Office.

3 Idiots:

This was the third time when Shah Rukh Khan missed out on an opportunity to act with Rajkumar Hirani. After the narration, Shah Rukh Khan loved the basic premise of the film. However, he wasn’t confident if he would be able to look convincing as a college student. Khan rejected the film following which Rajkumar Hirani narrated the script to Aamir Khan who readily agreed to come on board.

Robot:

Director Shankar was planning to make Robot as a Hindi – Tamil bilingual with Shah Rukh Khan and Priyanka Chopra in lead. However, SRK wasn’t too convinced with the idea of making the film over a period of 2 years, and hence he backed out from the film. The superstar believed in the ideology of making the film in one go, rather than spreading it over several schedules. However Shankar wanted to take his own sweet time to make the science-fiction film. And well, the rest is history. Robot till date is recalled as one of the biggest film of Indian cinema.

2.0:

Just like Munnabhai franchise, Shah Rukh Khan would have been the obvious choice for 2.0 as well given the fact that it is a sequel to Robot, which was first offered to Shah Rukh Khan. The inside reports suggest that 2.0 is the biggest Indian film of all time, the scale of which would match international standards. The movie starring Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar is slated to release in January.

While Shah Rukh Khan has missed out on quite a lot of landmark films, we wonder how his filmography post 2008 would look had he signed on for these films. The so called bad phase would have turned into the best phase of the superstar’s career.

http://www.inuth.com/entertainment/bollywood/shah-rukh-khans-sinking-ship-couldve-been-saved-if-he-didnt-refuse-these-7-blockbuster-movies/

asked Oct 3 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,105 points)
98% Accept Rate

another pr article from red chile

Who cares if he missed out on those Blockbuster films. It doesn't' even make a difference regardless if his career is sinking or not. Besides, he would have hammed as usual.

srk strength = romance , emotions kind of role
amir strength = romance, emotions, actions, comedy, serious kind of roles
salman strength = romance, emotions, actions, comedy kind of roles

put this in your tiny brain, and you will be happy living why srk films underperforms badly at the bo,

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

there is no guarantee that these movies would have been this good or successful with SRK. I cannot imagine Munna Bhai without Sanjay Dutt, and I don't think anyone can replace him. Similarly with 3 Idiots, Aamir did that role really well, and looked the part too.

there are no ifs and buts, what happened was meant to happen. even the movies that he did pick had tons of potential, but for some reason or other, they were't good enough. Maybe it's his involvement at the production level, maybe it's the influence he has on the directors, but there is always one issue or the other. That is why I believe that Dwarf will be a huge flop.

answered Oct 3 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,560 points)
selected Oct 5 by iamkhan8970

superb bro, best reply to rizkhan who always cry on spilt milk.

Bhai jo apke paas resources hai usi se aap ek acchi films bana sakte hai, actors never regret for the films which they miss.

He cries on split milk then gives downvotes to those who say negative about SRK.

yes he is very negative kind of person,
he gives excuses as if srk did those movies film would be historic blockbuster,
inka srk ek acchi film swades ko to hit kara nhi saka aur baatein badi badi,

+3 votes

dear brother , srk is not kid or an idiot who does not understand films business,

he knows himself better than others and he knows what his capability,
he knows he is just a romantic hero that's why he rejected above films,

he knows if he did above movies , the above films would be huge disasters as these tough roles are not suited to some chocolate romantic heroes,

so its great that he rejected those films , he knows his limitations , so better move on and don't put rubbish article and cry on spilt milk,

I am giving you simple example:

lets go back and analysis srk career from 2017

his last big hit Chennai express (where the story revolved around love between two pairs)

before that his last 2 big hits were rnbdj and oso , both the films are again love story,

before that his big hit was k3g and mohabaten which again were romantic films,

in between he tried several genres like cdi,swades, don, masala hny , masala raees but none where big hits or bb's forget of atbb, and some flops,

so basically he given big hits in only one genre romance

so he knows his potential that his strength is romance and that's why he rejected above films on knowing the fact that if he did those films like lagan, munna, robo, 3 idiots he will be just hampering these films to reach its true potential with other actors, so he decided to not do , he has very sharp and clever mind, please don't insult him, if doesn't have those sharp brain he would not be so rich in fact 2 richest star on planet,

answered Oct 3 by Vectus Set Designer (2,405 points)
edited Oct 3 by Vectus
+3 votes

Aamir was and is the first choice of Pk. I don't know who is bringing this.......

answered Oct 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,892 points)

Srk pr....

After some time...they will talk about dangal..first .. rejected by srk...

+2 votes

He should have done robot. Lagaan and mbbs he did not suit the role imo. 3i again he could not have done it like aamir.

But doing ra.one in place of robot was dumb.

answered Oct 3 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)
+2 votes

Kya jh.....tu article h.....

Ye to film line m chlta hi rhta h.....isne reject ki dusre
Ne pkdi.....

Srk also did many movies which rejected by others

Not surprising.......

Aur Koi jroori v nhi agr srk ye movie krta to hit hi Hoti
Flop v ho sakti th.... especially 3 idiots...

answered Oct 4 by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)

srk strength = romance , emotions kind of role
amir strength = romance, emotions, actions, comedy, serious kind of roles
salman strength = romance, emotions, actions, comedy kind of roles

put this in your tiny brain, and you will be happy living why srk films underperforms badly at the bo,

+1 vote

To be honest when he reject these movies he was already doing great it has been last couple of years.. He is not doing well..Munna Bhai he wouldnt have done that great... He should have done Robot instead of Ra One.. Ifs and buts of rejecting movies are for every actor. Had Saif not rejected Ddlj.. Had Baazigar and Darr gone to those actors who were initially offered.. SRK said films are destined to be done by the actors

answered Oct 3 by Haider Second Unit Director (72,430 points)
+1 vote

Rejecting Robot over Ra.One was the worst decision of SRK's career..!!

answered Oct 3 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,012 points)
+1 vote

Who knew Dilwale and Tubelight will not be Blockbusters?

answered Oct 3 by shah Unit Manager (38,225 points)