Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,395 questions

248,838 answers

303,836 comments

396 users

Judwaa 2 First Tuesday Business:BOI

+5 votes
213 views

Judwaa 2 put held up strong on its first working day with collections of 7.50 crore nett apprx. This has taken the total collection of the film to just under 84 crore nett. This hold on Tuesday means the film is set for a strong run till Diwali. The chance is there to be the highest outright Hindi grosser of 2017 depending on that crucial hold on second Friday. Toilet Ek Prem Katha which is the highest grosser of 2017 grossed around 94 crore nett in its first week and this film will probably end up with a little more than that. There is not much in the way till Diwali which will help its cause. The collections of Judwaa 2 over the first five days are as follows

Friday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 20,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 22,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 7,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 83,75,00,000 apprx

There film is doing its best business in UP, Bihar and Central India markets after the holiday period and it is these markets which will lead now. The film has done the best business in multiplexes of A centres like Jaipur, Lucknow, Indore etc and it is this business which is crucial for a major hit.

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3303

asked Oct 3, 2017 in Box Office Related by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,282 points)
97% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent collection.....never thought ....it will do good business....

But overall great success for Varun ....now he established himself with good stardom....

answered Oct 4, 2017 by power Assistant Director (46,426 points)
selected Jan 25 by Vikram Singh
+3 votes

With back 2 back, back 2 back..... successful movies Varun is Now mr.dependable.

answered Oct 4, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (61,453 points)
+1 vote

Amazing business for another varun film. From here on raaes needs to be the target for j2.

answered Oct 3, 2017 by Intense Director (122,023 points)

I think it's Toilet not Raees..

–1 vote

even if he gives 20 or 30 successes he won't be given title of superstar,
to get superstar title one has to deliver atleast 1 or 2 blockubusters in period of 5 years or atleast 1 atbb in career which likes of varun will never give, he has to content with superhit verdicts,

also to become huge superstar one needs big grosser in todays time 200cr is a must,

that's why after yjhd ranbir came close of becoming superstar

answered Oct 3, 2017 by Vectus Set Designer (2,413 points)
–4 votes

Whats up with the audience. They reject good films and accept weird films.

answered Oct 3, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,085 points)