Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Bihar - Judwaa 2 Crosses Tubelight And Raees In 5 Days:BOI

+1 vote
143 views

Judwaa 2 is on a huge run in Bihar and has crossed the business big star films like Tubelight and Raees in just five days. The way it is going it will be highest grosser in the circuit in just one week beating the numbers of Toilet - Ek Prem Katha. The figures are extraordinary for a film which does not have one of the bigger established stars. Only the top five stars Salman Khan, Aamir Khan, Shahrukh Khan, Akshay Kumar and Hrithik Roshan have ever crossed 4 crore nett  in the circuit and now a Varun Dhawan film is sure to cross 4 crore nett and maybe even go to 5 crore nett in this star driven circuit. Below are the top ten grossers in Bihar this for outright Hindi films (not including Bahubali - The Conclusion).

1. Toilet - Ek Prem Katha - 3,74,00,000

2. Judwaa 2 - 3,40,00,000 (5 Days)

3. Tubelight - 3,38,25,000

4. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 3,12,50,000

5. Raees - 3,09,00,000

6. Baadshaho - 2,69,00,000 (4 Weeks)

7. Jolly LLB 2 - 2,38,00,000

8. Kaabil - 2,24,50,000

9. Half Girlfriend - 1,71,50,000

10. Munna Micheal - 1,53,00,000

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3304

asked Oct 3 in Box Office Related by Vikram Singh Production Designer (14,560 points)
88% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+4 votes

Nope... It hasn't crossed Tubelight's collections in real sense. Before July (pre GST period) nett was calculated 47.5% of Gross and now it's around 80% of Gross. Judwa2's collections would have been not more than 2cr (5 days) in pre GST period.

answered Oct 3 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,090 points)

Look at the GST effect in a proper sense. The footfalls tell the different story. Pre-GST, share would be lower but not the footfalls.

In 'real' sense, Judwaa 2 has attracted the viewers. And GST will continue to exist for others too.

A Khan might score more doesn't mean a Dhawan shouldn't get his due credit.

And with Badri that too pre-GST, he already crossed Raees didn't he?

Doesn't mean he's bigger than Srk. It's just that he is winning frequently. Simple.

Not discrediting Varun here....Just correcting some facts.

Undoubtedly Judwa2 is attracting the audiences. But we can't deny the fact that its record breaking collections are mainly bcz of GST...

+2 votes

Varun is becoming bigger star day by day.

answered Oct 3 by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,387 points)
+2 votes

He established himself so well....

Definitely he has some good following.....

All the best....

answered Oct 3 by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)