Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Top Heroes & Disasters : The List [ABO]

+2 votes
412 views
Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=1932&cid=6&fid=26
asked Oct 2, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Its very sad to see Nenokkadine in disaster list. Audience is not always right.

answered Oct 2, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,100 points)
selected Oct 7, 2017 by suhas
+2 votes

With due respect to the data, i noticed a thing ftom ABO.. This site is purely against mahesh and are biased..
Except for AP figures for other language movies,the site posts fake figures mostly reduced figures, often puts other language movies down to lift telugu movies.

Their way of handling the site is clearly unethical and biased.. Right from day1 they were ready to pouch on Spyder as if it was a conspiracy what i feel.. True the movie didnt live upto edpectations for telugu audience, but tjeir way of terming its pergormance were awful.. And the latest one questioning Mahesh if "he is a real superstar" was pathetic..

Spyder still has fake figures in their site..
In no ways they were doing good for the movie but rewdy to bash with ridiculous terms negatively..

The caste bias of actors are also so patheic in telugu cinema..

answered Oct 3, 2017 by shajandeepu Executive Producer (64,303 points)
+1 vote

SO Mahesh babu is king of disaster
his film bears high budget may b, he should tight it.

answered Oct 2, 2017 by sihan Editor (88,317 points)
+1 vote

Are disasters equal to flops in Tollywood? Because if out of 23 films of MB 12 are disasters then how many r flops , average, semi hit?

answered Oct 3, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,142 points)
+1 vote

Wait khaleja is a disaster what??

answered Oct 3, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (27,180 points)

Sadly it was. It came after 3 years gap & had huge expectations. Just couldn't excite the audience even though it was a good film.

0 votes

Mahesh movies either become huge grosser or
Disaster.he doesn't command big MASS following in ap/tg.his following is more in cities.while pawan is far ahead in interrior.
But he is huge star no doubt, kortala siva's movie will be huge.he makes masay movies.
He will be back, just he needs to care for masses while making movies

answered Oct 3, 2017 by Roman Production Designer (13,069 points)

who has been a bigger star in telugu ,
Mahesh or allu Arjun?

thought allu is yet to give a disaster,

Varun hasn't delivered a single flop in his entire career. Does that mean he's bigger than salman/Aamir? Similarly disaster count does not matter for.... Pawan Kalyan and Mahesh Babu are Top2 stars of telugu industry, if we do not consider Megastar Chiranjeevi...

Obviously mahesh,in mass following mahesh is only behind pawan kalyan & Jr ntr.
Mahesh is big in cities, family audience loves him.
But his movies are becoming disaster without positive talk.
4 disaster in last 5 movies of mahesh.
I had observed that without positive talk pawan &ntr movie collects more than mahesh.
Mahesh is still the biggest after pawan.

yes I also hate allu he is very irritating and overacting king, Mahesh a great actor and huge screen presence