Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,976 questions

251,421 answers

307,726 comments

396 users

Judwaa 2 Is HISTORIC in Bihar - ALL TIME RECORD :BOI

+2 votes
235 views
Judwaa 2 has created history in Bihar by recording the highest opening day collection of all time in the circuit for an outright Hindi film edging past Prem Ratan Dhan Payo. The collections of the film are only behind Bahubali - The Conclusion and that film was just historic and at another another level.
 
Judwaa 2 has the benefit of holidays for Durga Puja but for an actor like Varun Dhawan who is not even ten films old to be scoring an opening day number bigger than the biggest superstars in a mass circuit like Bihar is simply unbelievable. The circuit is all about face value and to put up record numbers in Bihar for any star means you have arrived as a box office star. The top opening day collections in Bihar of all time are as follows.
 
 
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,07,00,000
 
2. Judwaa 2 - 86,00,000
 
3. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 84,00,000
 
4. Sultan  - 80,00,000
 
5. Raees - 78,00,000
 
6. Singham Returns  - 76,00,000
 
7. Kick - 72,00,000
 
8. Dhoom 3 - 71,00,000
 
9. Happy New Year - 68,00,000
 
10.Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 64,00,000
 
 http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3290
asked Sep 30, 2017 in Box Office Related by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)
97% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Wow. Great news for him. Now let's see if the movie holds up the next few days.

answered Sep 30, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,043 points)
selected Jan 25 by Vikram Singh

Advance for Sat and Sun is huge. 4 day weekend should be around 68-70cr.

U mean Judwa2 weekend>>>global king's JHMS lifetime???

+1 vote

I can't say if he will be a superstar or not but he is here in Bollywood to stay

answered Sep 30, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

Here apart from Judwaa2 , standout film is RAEES.

All India for Raees was 20.29 crore on Non-Holiday with Clash, but in Bihar it recorded even higher than Holiday films and is at 5th place. At release it was 3rd highest opener just behind Holiday films (39,36 crore).

BTW this is Bihar circuit , Roopmani cinema owner.
Judwaa2 came on top because of GST where NETT is 80% of Gross post August. Means if Judwaa2 was before August then it would have been around 50 Lacs than 80 lacs+ (estimation).

answered Sep 30, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,542 points)
edited Sep 30, 2017 by iamkhan8970

Bro, BOI report Nett Figure not Gross.
.
If Same Thing applied on JHMS collection then Srk Film will not cross 50cr Nett

+1 vote

My god this is amazing
Still it would be a exaggeration to call him superstar
But still this is quite a feat

answered Sep 30, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (27,150 points)
+1 vote

Huge achievement for Varun.... Btw, 5 out of 10 movies are Salman Khan starrers....it clearly shows the sheer dominance of Megastar SALMAN KHAN.

answered Sep 30, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)
+1 vote

Well BOI clrearly has a new favourite otherwise they would've told about huge difference that GST made in Bihar circuit, all other movies were pre GST whereas Judwaa 2 is post GST and in Bihar circuit GST had made huge difference due to tax rate change.

So Judwaa 2 pre GST should be 50-55 lacs and BB 2 post GST should be around 1.6-1.8 crs, so dear BOI please do fair reporting, don't be biased..!!

answered Sep 30, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,930 points)
0 votes

As far as I know before gst almost 48% of gross were reported as nett in Bihar.
After gst 80% of gross are being reported that means if we compare according to gross
Then judwaa2 is below bajrangi bhaijan opening day in Bihar.
boxofficeIndia should mention that

answered Sep 30, 2017 by Roman Production Designer (12,986 points)

If Same Thing applied on #JHMS collection then Srk Film collection is less then 50cr Nett.
.
Acc to Cinetrak, Jhms Gross 78.2cr, if count Nett as old formulla then Nett is around ~48.87cr ! Ha..ha..