Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

957 users

+1 vote
269 views
Judwaa 2 has taken a good advance in most places across India. It is the fifth best of the year and only Bahubali - The Conclusion and the three Khan films stand above it. An advance is mainly reserved for the just a few stars and now Varun Dhawan has joined the list. The number may not seen high but even a 5 crore nett advance has not come this year barring the top five films listed below.
 
There are a couple of hours to go before the day ends and the total stands at close to 7.50 crore nett a which and there will not be much booking spost 9pm. It is the third highest advance ever outside Khans and holiday or festive releases. M.S Dhoni - The Untold Story and Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani are top in this category. Only three days have been taken into account and not Monday whch is a holiday. The 7.50 crore nett total is for the Fri-Sun period. Despite advance being a little lower than Jab Harry Met Sejal it could challenge that film as that opened well but did not go through over the day, here the opening could be less mainly in multiplexes but if it goes through the day then a similar first day could come.
 
 
Below are the top five advances of this year. This is the apprx collections pre release (end of business Thursday).
 
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 31,50,00,00
 
2. Tubelight - 12,50,00,000
 
3.  Raees- 12,00,00,000 (4 Days as Thursday Release)
 
4. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 8,25,00,000
 
5. Judwaa 2 - 7,50,00,000 (expected)

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3282
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
85% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes

Varun on his way to being a future superstar, best in his generation. The songs have disappointed me but for Bollywood's sake hope j2 does well.

by Director (121k points)
+2 votes

Varun Dhawan gearing up for his 4th 100 crore grosser

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
Judwaa 2 Opens Very Well - BOI
+2 votes

LOL on BOI, Judwaa 2 is a festive holiday release, literally all first 4 days are holidays plus festive dates..!!

29 - partial holiday
30 - holiday
1 - sunday
2 - national holiday

And BOI says this is non Holiday..??

by Mega Star (207k points)
+1 vote

Best advance booking of the year - Tubelight.

Highest opening day of the year - Tubelight.

Highest 1st weekend of the year - Tubelight.
.
And some idiots are questioning Salman's stardom!

by Unit Manager (36k points)
edited by
0

His stardom can never be doubted. He messed up by trusting kabir too much. These guys can get in the numbers, but bade total ke liye accha content chahiye.

0

That's true... Btw my ans was for a particular fanbase who used to chant "30 years, one man, 30cr opening for his next"....

+1 vote

Judwaa 2 is not a festival release LOL
Ye kuch jayada e hogaya.
Dusshera ek festival nehi kya
Festival sirf EID, Diwali aur Christmas e hota kya

by Producer (111k points)