Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+4 votes
455 views
Hrithik v Tiger In YRF Production
Wednesday 27 September 2017 12.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
It will be Hrithik v Tiger on January 2019 in a Yash Raj Films production directed by Siddharth Anand. The box office may be going through a rough period but these sort of announcements give hope for the future and at least there is some attempt the type of cinema where at least the audience gives it a go.
 
Obviously no one knows what this film is about yet but one thing is sure is that it will be larger than life and that is a good start. The industry is falling into this slice of life trap where even bigger films are fall into this category.
 
 
The results of these slice of life films is there for all to see even with big stars the films have not got openings as they should have. There are a few other films which promise big cinema in the pipeline and hopefully they will the green lighted and things can start to roll again as far as initials are concerned.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3279
in Movies by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Its a good mix for hrithik. A small film like super 30 balanced with that yrf film.

This is a huge film which also puts a slap on haters face that big banners dont approach hrithik . He himself has been pushing back all these big films.

by Director (122k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Seems an interesting project.... Looking forward to it.

by Unit Manager (36.1k points)
+2 votes

Hrithik has started signing movies and its a good move for both himself and Bollywood

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+2 votes

Looks like Hrithik was waiting for Simran box office result

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+2 votes

hope for a big action bonanza. Tiger is lucky to be working with his idol.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0 votes

if they play the cards right this movie should be able to achieve good amount of buzz.... like dance sequences of tiger vs hrithik (comparisons will be made).....who's got the more Ripped body competition of tiger vs hrithik.... action moves of tiger vs hrithik ... !!

although all of this is good for the movie.... but taking this movie .....this might be a bad decision taken by hrithik. unless he has control over script and keep tiger's part lower than his own in each department .... because on equal grounds although HR is pretty darn good but tiger will be beat Hrithik in dance, more ripped body, and action moves coz he knows kungfu which has been his USP.

tiger should have a role like Varun's in dilwale... otherwise ... this film might turn out to be a film for tiger shroff which darr was for srk and hrithik settling for a sunny deol.

by Star (151k points)