Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,478 questions

236,632 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

How Telugu films have Huge Day 1. Read FULLY to understand first day business in AP/TG.

+3 votes
245 views
Top 10 First day 2017 All India.

1) Baahubali 2 -124 cr

2) KhaidiNo150 (Telugu) - 36 cr

3) Katamarayudu (Telugu)- 31 cr

4) Duvvada Jaganndham (Telugu)- 26.1 cr

5) Vivegam (Tamil) - 21.5 cr

6) Tubelight - 20.55 cr

7) Raees - 20.29 cr

8) Bairavaa (Tamil) -16.2 cr

9) Singam 3 (Tamil) -15.8 cr

10) Jab Harry Met Sejal - 14.7 cr


asked Sep 18 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,328 points)
98% Accept Rate

edited Sep 18 by suhas

TN is 12.55cr.

Well very well tried and thnx for explaining this hire thing in ap/tg which i was not able to understand

Lol.... fixed hires are paid for lifetime run not for the first day. Itna kuch likhne ka kya fayda jab information hi galat ho!

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Few corrections I would like to make.
Fixed Hires is the amount given by the Exhibitor to Producer in one go for full run in advance no matter how much a film earn. Reason behind this is that these small centres have a very limited collection so having them reported it daily will be a messy stuff.
E.g. Khaidi No 150 had around ₹23.5cr Share on Day 1, out of this ₹10cr approx was fixed Hires and only ₹13.5cr was actual or worth share from non hired centres. These hired centres would have collected around 20-35% of Fixed Hires on its Day 1 while rest will be recovered in coming days. So actual share of Khaidi No 150 was around ₹16cr in AP/TG.
Baahubali The Beginning had ₹4cr Hires while ₹18cr Worth, so actually no film hasn't beat it yet in real collection. It's just on paper.

Apart from that there will be Benefit Shows too. Say like Paid Previews we have but not on Thursday they start from early morning Friday. Main motive is to cater to demand. Benefit shows could contribute to as much as 10-25% of full day collection depending on how many Benefit Shows are planned. So next time you compare a Bolly film with South Indian think of adding Paid Previews to Day 1 or if just assumption add one more show collection throughout.

This is why collection of films drop to low levels on Day 2 despite being Housefull.
Say Khaidi No 150 had ₹13-14cr worth day 1 in normal circumstances, day 2 was ₹5.75cr + ₹1.25-1.5cr Approx (Hires recovered on Day 2), around ₹7cr with other film releasing is absolutely normal.

answered Sep 19 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,477 points)
selected Sep 22 by iamkhan8970
+2 votes

Bhai explain toh karo

answered Sep 18 by SSk Casting Director (19,082 points)

Description is updated now.

+1 vote

Bro, Baahubali2's Day 1 Official collection was ₹121cr.

answered Sep 18 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)