Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,113 questions

240,024 answers

290,396 comments

390 users

Whose 1st three days would be biggest among Tzh, Race 3 and Thugs?

+3 votes
263 views
As all the confusion regarding Release dates of these three big movies has been cleared, TZH will release on normal Friday so in my point of view weekend would be as
Friday-38cr
Saturday- 40cr
Sunday -45cr
Total -120+
Now come to Eid release Race 3 which will have probably best release date among these biggies coz it will release Exactly on Eid day which will be most probably on 14 June now let's predict its 1st three days
Thursday (Eid day)- 45cr
Friday -40cr
Saturday -41cr
Total- 126cr
Now its Thugs which is amongst one of the biggest movies along with Race 3 in 2018 ,today its release date is announced which is 7 November (Wednesday) exact diwali day now letc predict its 1st three days biz according to potential
Wednesday- 25cr (diwali day)
Thursday- 45cr( biggest day for movie biz)
Friday-30cr (fall of biz after national holiday)
Total -100cr
That was all about my personal thoughts now let me know your predictions and views about these three biggies
asked Sep 14, 2017 in Box Office Related by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,224 points)
75% Accept Rate

edited Sep 14, 2017 by being_tanveer

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Tiger zinda hai
1st day-43cr (be ready for surprise on 22dec)
2nd day-42cr
3rd day-45cr
Weekend-130cr
Race3
1st day-45cr(Eid)
2nd day-41cr(post Eid)
3rd day-42cr(Saturday)
Weekend-127cr
Thugs
1st day-28cr (diwali day)
2nd day-45cr(post diwali day)
3rd day-37cr(Friday)
Weekend-110cr
So according to me it will be tzh>Race3>Thugs
My bold and honest prediction

answered Sep 14, 2017 by Roman Location Manager (5,133 points)
selected Sep 14, 2017 by being_tanveer
+1 vote

The fan in me says Tiger Zinda Hain will top every release in the two years

answered Sep 14, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (46,969 points)

Let c I thing It will be as Race 3 >tzh>thugs for weekend

+1 vote

First Day :
Race3>>>>TZH>>>>TOH.

First weekend (3 days) :
TZH>>>>Race3>>>TOH.

First Week :
TZH>>>>TOH>>>>Race3 (considering the same WOM for all).

Lifetime :
Content will decide....though most probably either TZH or TOH will be the highest grosser.

answered Sep 14, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (34,856 points)

Bhai race 3 ka first weekend bhi content pe depend karega. Wom starts to spread by end of day1. Haan if it gets good wom then to huge.

Day1 - holiday
Day2 - day after Eid
Day- Sunday
And also Salman in an action avatar. So weekend collections will be huge irrespective of the WOM...IMO.

+1 vote

Opening Day
Race 3 (Eid Day 42 Cr) >TZH (32 Cr)> TOH (30 Cr , Diwali Puja Day)

Weekend
TOH (115 Cr)> Race 3 (112 Cr)>TZH (107 Cr)

Week (1st 7 Days)
TOH (235 Cr)> Race 3 (193 Cr)> TZH (190 Cr)

Lifetime
TOH >TZH>Race 3

answered Sep 14, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (126,851 points)
0 votes

Tiger zinda hai
1st day-36cr
2nd day-40cr
3rd day-42cr
Weekend-118cr
Race3
1st day-42cr(Eid)
2nd day-38cr(post Eid)
3rd day-40cr(Saturday)
Weekend-120cr
Thugs
1st day-34cr (diwali day)
2nd day-50 cr(post diwali day)
3rd day-40cr(Friday)
Weekend-124cr

answered Sep 14, 2017 by fuad hasan Assistant Director (53,351 points)

Bhai mazak tho Tubelight ki time ho gaye......Bhai thats my prediction,,,,and I think TOH Pre release buzz All time record of bollywood(More then Ghajini,Ra one,ETT)

Bhai bahubali 2 non holiday 2017 40cr and TOH 2018 34cr(Ticket price all time high,more screen, only one problem Night Show effect Because puja otherwise 1st day 44cr+).....

Bhai diwali day pe evening and night shows bohat effect honge so 25-28cr is max hoga

bhai Save this page Easily 32cr+ sure...My prediction 34cr bro....just wait and watch....

0 votes

Thugs > Race 3 > TZH

answered Sep 14, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,080 points)
0 votes

TOH and TZH will top and Race 3 will be 3rd.

answered Sep 14, 2017 by Vikram Singh Casting Director (19,758 points)
0 votes

Tiger Zinda Zinda Hai

Weekend 125 cr+

Race 3

Weekend 135 cr

TOH

Weekend 110 cr
.
.
My Prediction Before Release Poster
Before Release Trailer
And....
Before Release Movie
Current Craze

answered Sep 15, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (6,427 points)