Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 266 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 172 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
144 views





http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=1061
First Week:         56,79,00,000
Budget:         50,00,00,000
India Gross:         1,43,04,00,000
Overseas Gross:         $5,870,000
Worldwide Gross:         1,74,73,80,000
All Time Rank:         87
Footfalls:         1,20,47,000
SUPER HIT
Adjusted Nett Gross:         1,11,57,93,140
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=1061
in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

because I didn't read much about the movie before watching it, I was stunned that it also featured Priyanka Chopra. I couldn't recognise her on the poster because I didn't pay much attention. Ranbir Kapoor got so much media coverage over this role that I feel she was overlooked. It was extremely unfair that she didn't win the Filmfare that year.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

One of my All tym Fav Movie

2012 still is the Best Year in terms of content blended with Commercially Sucessfull Films

OH MY GOD (MASTERPIECE)
BARFI (MASTERPIECE)
PAAN SINGH TOMAR (Best BIOPIC)
KAAHANI (Best Suspense Thriller wit Best Climax ever)
VICKY DONOR (one of Bravest, and Boldest Film ever made)

all in 2012

by Camera Operator (11.1k points)
0

What about Gangs of Wasseypur 1&2?

0 votes

A great movie till I learned that it was plagiarized (inspired?) from so many films

by Assistant Director (56k points)
0 votes

One of the rare films of ranbir which I liked. Overrated yes, but a sweet film with very good performances. Till date the only act of ranbir which can be called good acting.

by Director (127k points)
–1 vote

One of the most overrated movie of this decade, and also considered as one of the worst movie even to be sent to oscars by Bollywood..!!

by Mega Star (209k points)
0

One of the worst... Coz this is better than the likes of Devdas [2002], Paheli, Jeans, Indian, Eklavya: The Royal Guard which were earlier sent as Oscar nominations.

0

Ofcourse Jeans & Indian were among all time great 'entertainers' but didn't deserve to be sent for Oscars. Even Saagar too.

0

Don't care about Devdaas, Paheli and others too, i don't think Bollywood has much sense about what to send and what not..!!

0

Others I agree.. Not Devdas. Its a way better film..regarding foreign awards it even managed to get nominated in foreign language film in Bafta awards