• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.4k questions

245k answers

298k comments

696 users

+1 vote
341 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha has become the highest grossing film of Akshay Kumar in terms of NETT collections. The film managed to gross 2 crore nett plus in week four which was higher than earlier estimates as the weekdays doubled the weekend collections due to the Eid factor on weekdays.
 
The NETT business of Rowdy Rathore was 131.21 and Toilet Ek Prem Katha has now grossed 131.50 crore nett plus. Rowdy Rathore still remains the biggest in terms of GROSS numbers and DISTRIBUTOR SHARE. The film may just have the legs to finish at 132 crore nett.  The weekly business of Toilet Ek Prem Katha till date is as follows.

Week One - 94,21,00,000
 
Week Two - 27,98,00,000
 
Week Three - 6,95,00,000
 
Week Four - 2,08,00,000
 
Week Five - 30,00,000 apprx (5 days)
 
 
TOTAL - 1,31,52,00,000 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3243
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (249k points)
95% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

People are saying like they expect 200 cr from toilet, it's a very small film in terms of production vallue so whatever it collect is great, Akshay kumar's film can also collect 150 cr+ now but for that he need to do that kind of film and the last one was GIB, if he will do a kathhi remake or a good situational comedy film with priyadrshan he will definitely get the numbers but with films like toilet, Rustom, airlift it's always difficult to reach upto 150-175 crs, so whatever he is doing is great looking at current scenario and success ratio of bollywood in last couple of years.

answered by Assistant Director (41.5k points)
selected by
0

nice answer bro

+6 votes

India is buzzing, Canada is rejoicing, records are broken, box office is shattered, Megastar has achieved the absolute peak level of megastardom..!!

Hence proved..!!

3 Khans = 1 Khiladi

answered by Mega Star (203k points)
0

Hahahaha

+4 votes

Megastar for a reason. Great achievement, really impressed. I am sure there will be fire crackers all over India and Canada by Akki Fans. Keep up the good work and I am sure after next 5 years the megastar will challenge this record.

answered by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
+2 votes

So still rowdy rathore in real terms remains his highest grosser
Will he ever cross 150cr??

answered by Production Accountant (25.1k points)
0

He will definitely cross 150cr mark. But when will he is the question.

0

no, never ,
actors whom I think can't cross this in near future
salman will not cross bb,
srk will not cross Chennai express
ajay will not cross singham return
akki sir will not cross 150

+2 votes

The collections are just adequate, nothing special for a superstar.

answered by Director (121k points)
0

haahaha......phir kya kya seekh leya Charlie bhai ny boxoffice related in last two weeks??

0

@baadshah Bhai ye seekha hai ke Aaj ke daur mein agar koi film 40cr weekend bhi Kare toh flop hosakti hai ( baadshaho) agar Issi standard ko doosri jagah istemal Kare to Toilet bhi koi qatirkawah kamyaabi nahi hai

+1

Vectus Bhaisaab.. Akshay Kumar popular toh hai kaafi ..shayad 150-175 karle kabhi agar release frequency thodi kam Kare.

0

bhai i was asking this ques cz u got a new teacher......a new Lord maybe.....who comments everywhere n telling everybody what is boxoffice n stardom......but here his logic was jst jst jst awsum
''superstar=200-250cr(atleast one movie must be in this bracket) so srk is a superstar''

0 votes

Congrtaz to KowsiGun & party ..

answered by Editor (80.6k points)
0 votes

Na hum Dilip Kumar, na Amitabh Bachchan,
Hum Hain Seedhe sadhe Akshay

answered by Assistant Director (48.9k points)
...