Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,015 questions

247,229 answers

301,265 comments

396 users

Whose opening weekend will be bigger among Tzh,Race3 and Thugs?

+3 votes
492 views
As we know Salman khan is the ultimate as far as opening of the movies is concerned and this will be proven again with TZH opening once again and those haters who are thinking Salman is finished after tubelight they will c their faces on 22 December and will witness near record breaking opening on normal day ,some fans here have doubts over Salman khans superstardom they will hide in their bills right after Tzh releases.
Now come to the point as we know Tiger will take record breaking opening on 22 December while Race 3 on the other hand will also be releasing on exact Eid day and last but not least thugs will also be very huge as far as opening is concerned rest we all know its all about content which matters.
My prediction for bigger weekend among these three movies goes as
Tzh - 120+
Race 3 -125+
thugs-120+
Now plz post your honest predictions for all these three movies
asked Sep 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,965 points)
75% Accept Rate

edited Sep 11, 2017 by being_tanveer

10 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Race 3 > TZH > TOH

Race 3

opening day 55cr
day two.... 52cr
day three .... 53cr

weekend = 160cr


TZH

opening day 45cr
day two 43cr
day three 50cr

weekend = 138cr


TOH.... going by the current release date

if released on diwali day

opening day 23cr
day two.... 47cr
day three.... 35cr

weekend = 105cr

if released next day of diwali

opening day 50cr
day two ..... 37cr
day three ..... 30cr

weekend = 117cr

but movie will not release before 2019.....

it will most probably be a non holiday release ..... in early 2019...march-april.

answered Sep 12, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (148,764 points)
selected Sep 12, 2017 by being_tanveer
+3 votes

None of them..!!

The biggest weekend of all time will belong to legendary once in a lifetime disaster star.....oops, i mean once in a lifetime legendary ultrastar Ranbir "The Face Maker" Kapoor

His immense dedication which is 1000 times more then Christian Bale, his acting talent which is 100 times more then Daniel day lewis & Robert de niro combined, and his superstardom which is more then brandpower of MCU & STAR WARS combined will create the buzz that was never seen before and won't be seen ever.

The hysteria will never be matched

Day 1 = 210 crs
Day 2 = humongous jump = 392 crs
Day 3 = Sunday is out of milky way galaxy = 998 crs

Total weekend = 1600 crs

With power of WOM = Lifetime >> Avatar

answered Sep 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,797 points)
+2 votes

Tzh - 115cr+
Race 3 -130cr+
Thugs-140cr+

answered Sep 11, 2017 by fuad hasan Assistant Director (53,416 points)

Really 140+ for thugs ?

Yes 1st 2days 100cr and 1st day 40cr ....so my prediction 140cr+.....

Bhai u are predicting too high only one day will be 45cr and that would be after diwali day

1ST DAY EASILY 50CR+ SURE....SS LE LE BHAI

+2 votes

Again underestimating Aamir............ Wait and watch

answered Sep 12, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,206 points)

Without Open Week and Christmas weekdays
Kuch To Fark Zaroor Padega

Yes just like Dabaang 2.....

Dangal both 25th and 1st jan came on Sunday.......

With open weeks and Eid, Salman gave disaster called Tubelight

+1 vote

Tiger zinda hai-buzz will​be never seen before,my prediction
1st day-41cr on nonholiday
2nd day-42cr on Saturday
3rd day-44cr on Sunday (next day Christmas)
We
Weekend-127cr nett
You All are underestimating tzh potential, wait for 22december.
Race3-movie is huge but Remo's addition will be a negative point
1st day-47+cr on Eid day
2nd day-43cr on post Eid Saturday
3rd day-44cr on Sunday
Weekend-134cr+ nett
Thugs-india's pirates movie is huge, ticket price will be all time highest, will release on post diwali day
1st day-47+Cr on post diwali day Thursday
2nd day-41cr Friday
3rd day-45cr on Saturday
Weekend-133cr+ nett

answered Sep 11, 2017 by Roman Camera Operator (10,268 points)
+1 vote

TZH opening Day: 36cr
TZH opening Weekend: 108cr

Race 3 Opening Day: 40cr
Race Opening Weekend: 115cr

TOH opening day: 43cr
TOH opening weekend: 116cr.

answered Sep 12, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,862 points)
+1 vote

Tiger Zinda Hain..

answered Sep 13, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,317 points)
0 votes

TZH
125cr+
Race 3 135cr +
TOH 110 cr+

answered Sep 12, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,137 points)

Dangal Review Extraordinary Positive
Dear
BoxOffice Collection anything Possible
Example
Baahubali 2 and Tubelight
.
.
My Estimate
TOH Mixed Review
Lifetime 220 cr
If Same Equation Like Dangal PK
.
.
.
Ek Baar Phir Bol Raha Hoo
BoxOffice collection Anything Possible

Tube light review negative hee kya jho 20cr kia hee????

Dangal - Non commercial + Very good Reviews
ToH - Full commercial + Mixed reviews

Ghajini also had mixed review, but still it gave record opening, same is going to be case with ToH.

Reviews has nothing to do with opening day.. Dabang, Bodyguard, ETT etc all got negative reviews still they were record openers.

0 votes

Very tough call, for 2017 tzh will be way ahead of any other film. For 2018, since youre talking weekend, toh will edge out race 3.....by a slight margin.

answered Sep 13, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,899 points)

How toh will edge past Race3 on weekend? Race will have best release in 2018 coz movie will be releasing on Eid day and eid will fall either on Thursday or Friday so Race will have edge over tiger and thugs

No release date can help if content is not there. Toh is certain to have way way better content than race.

No one can guaranteed good content all the time that we have witnessed with tubelight ,dhobi ghaat, talaash etc so don't underestimate others and overestimate aamir khan all the time he can also go wrong ,I would say box office is totally unpredictable Race 3 can also edge past thugs in opening and content ,no one was willing to admit Ali and sultan a good one but c the results that's y I am saying Remo and race 3 can also surprise like never before and thugs will shock u never know

–1 vote

toh weekend=165cr+
race3 weekend=85cr+
tzh weekend=89cr+

all in all amir>salman

answered Sep 12, 2017 by Vectus Set Designer (2,413 points)

Bollywood's......

Current highest 1st day - Salman Khan starrer.

Current highest 1st weekend - Salman Khan starrer.

Current highest 1st week - Salman Khan starrer.

But Aamir>>>Salman....hahahaha... Itna himmat kaha se laate ho yaar jo aise bakwas kar lete ho!

Current highest 1st day - Salman Khan starrer(holiday a v bata dena please)
Current highest 1st weekend - Salman Khan starrer.(2 holiday a v bol bhai)
Current highest 1st week - Salman Khan starrer.(3 holiday)
Current highest 1st day - aamir starrer(non holiday)
Current highest 1st weekend - Aamir starrer.(non holiday)
Current highest 1st week - aamir starrer.(1 holiday)

Oh! So you've problem with Salman's holiday releases! Fine... Vivek Oberoy, Aftab Shivdasni, Riteish Deshmukh etc all have delivered 100cr grosser on non holiday. But Aamir yet to cross 95cr mark on non holiday. So acc to ur epic non holiday logic Vivek Oberoy, Aftab Shivdasni and Riteish Deshmukh>>>Aamir Khan, as far as lifetime collections is concerned....hahahaha.

@hasan bhaijaan, Salman ki holiday releases pe bakwas karoge toh automatically Aamir Vivek Oberoy and Aftab Shivdasni se bhi chhota ban jayega... Aage aapki marzi.

HAHAHAH ab lifetime collection ki baat karte he hahahah bhaijaan tum 1st day ,weekend,week ki bath karte hee not lifetime...and aamir non holiday 2012 92cr but but salman 2017 eid holiday 115cr hahahah what a record????

khon chota ban gaye ham sab dekha hee eid 2017 phe.............

BTW Vivek Oberoy, Aftab Shivdasni, Riteish Deshmukh konsa movie 100Cr cross kia?

aukad me raho Bhai 20cr opening dene wala star , issse accha to mai mar jana pasand karunga par 20cr aaak thu ghanghor bezzati ho gayi bahi k

ye holiday star hai aukad iska non holiday par pata chal jata hai ,jaise tubelight ke saath hua,
20cr opening

bhawgan muhe utha le duniya se, abhi yahi din dekhna baaki reh gaya tha.

Bhai pehlay aukaat kehna toh Sikh le kahan se aya tu Tamil nadu se ?

@faud hasan
Deshmukh is a houseful & houseful 3. Vivek Oberoy was there in k3. But Aamir yet to be a part of a non holiday 100cr grosser. So acc to ur epic non holiday logic Riteish and Vivek>>>Aamir.

@vectus
Absulotely true....he's (Aamir) a holiday star. His last non holiday hit came 11 years ago and last non holiday holiday bb came 23 years ago.. . Hahaha

HAHAHH Then Riteise and Vivek>>>>>Salman.......Housefull 2 112cr non holiday >>>>>jai ho holiday 107cr and and k3 178cr>>>>>>holiday tubelight 115cr hahahahahahahha

Aparshakti Khurana cross 350cr but salman hahhaahah tubelight 115cr hahhaah

So finally you've accepted that Dangal was successful due people like Fatima, Aparshakti etc... Aamir had nothing to do with its mega success... Hahahaha...

Yes why not Fatima, Aparshakti starpower more then salman ..... hahhaha 115cr eid hahahahah thats called megastar.Dangal 4 days.....

Acc to ur own logic Dangal, Pk, D3 etc are successful due others (like Aparshakti, Sushant, Uday Chopra etc). Fir Aamir ke pass sirf Dhobighat hi bachta hai. Salman's Tubelight - 115cr and Aamir's Dhobighat - 13cr.

Too Much Funnn..

hahahah acc to your logic if k3 vibak ki movie then tubelight sohel khan ki movie but salman ki merigold hi bacha hai....marigold 90 Lac and Dhobighat - 13cr...............hahhahahaha

Lol... It's you who said that Dangal is successful due to Aparshakti khurana. Khudke bole hue baato ke liye ab mujhe blame karoge? Ajeeb hutiyappa hain!

Marigold (90 lakhs)>>>>>>>6×Raakh (15 lakhs)...#Too Much Funn

hahahahah marigold 2008 and Raakh 1989 hahah too much fan hahahahahah .....abe ghadhe its you who said vibak k3 cross 100cr hahahah ghadhe kahika....

In 2017 you are talking about a film which released 10-11 years back...then WTH I can't go to 15 more years back??? Tum bakwas karo toh chamatkar aur hum kare toh balatkar... Aisa double standard kyu be, gadhe ki aulad???

And listen illiterate gadhe ki aulad, I was talking about simple BO data it's u who brought non holiday logic here. And your non holiday logic makes Arjun Kapur, Siddharth Malhotra, kangna ranaut and Riteish Deshmukh bigger than Aamir. Ab tera khudka logic Aamir ko aisa chhota star bana raha hai toh isme mera kya galti? Apne dimag ka ilaaz karwa Gadhe ki aulad kahika.. .

Abe 13days mhe baladker hoker v saram nehi hee kya???ghadhe sale Sultan lifetime dangal 13 days baladker hahahahha chota hamesha chota he rehegi.....dhek lina thugs againg baladker races 3...

Opening day :
Salman>>>Aamir.

Opening Weekend:
Salman>>>Aamir.

First week :
Salman>>>Aamir.

Abe har-ami, its opening numbers which decides stardom. Excellent WOM ke sath toh Mowgli bhi 200cr ke aas-pass collect kar leta hai. Isme Ghante ka stardom chahiye? So bakwas karne se pehle 100 baar soch liya kar har-ami kahika.
.
P.S - box office debate is different thing...I always been respected you and called you "Bhaijaan" (including this conversation). But today you have called me "Gadha" and "Sala"... Hence I called you "Gadhe ki aulad" and "har-ami" in the reply.

ok 1st sorry to say Gadha .....BTW why
Tubelight 20cr opening ???Salman khan ki star power?And Dangal opening 29cr Aamir khan ki Star power........Bhai even you know Sultan semi holiday release thats reason 36cr opening and 106cr weekend if release non holiday like Dangal than callection same as dangal......

Ab sorry se kya hoga bhaijaan...dil me jo respect tha wo toh raha nhi.

BTW, come to point. I guess Tubelight isn't the only Salman film. Sultan, PRDP, BB, Kick etc all released in the recent years. Yes Sultan's first day was semi holiday but at the same time it was the day before Eid day. A section of audience didn't watch the film on its first day. So it was like a normal Friday release. And Sultan collected huge 37cr nett on its 4th day, which was a complete non holiday. Isn't it a clear indication that it would have collected the same on its first day (without partial holiday+pre Eid)???

A section of audience didn't watch the film on its first day???Only Muslim area not al people most of young Salman fan sure watch 1st day first show.....and before eid day???that means Night show Huge...isn't it??

Do you really think one will go for an outing after the long day fast that too to watch a film??? Those who stay in the nearby area of cinema unka baat alag hai.

Nope... Even a diehard Salman fan do not watch the film in first day first show, generally. there are TWO reasons for it... 1. Those are having fast do not watch films in Ramzan mostly. 2. They plan to enjoy the film on Eid day/day after Eid with their friends or families. Well, being a Muslim you should know these things.