Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 473 points
  2. Intense - 434 points
  3. SSk - 337 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 298 points
  6. Roman - 229 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 208 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 139 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Charlie Jatinder - 126 points
  17. Rocsky - 125 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 81 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
177 views
Ranveer Singh is an energetic actor who has grown up on masala Hindi films. He aspires to do more of such films. On the other hand, Rohit Shetty is a master of commercial Bollywood films. Both came together last year for the ad campaign of ‘Ching’s Secret’, whose brand ambassador is Ranveer. Their association was great and the camaraderie that they shared during media appearances made everyone wonder if they’d work together. Soon enough, Rohit Shetty revealed that he’ll be doing a film with Ranveer Singh.
Later, reports that Rohit Shetty would remake the hit Telugu film Temper and that it’ll feature Ranveer Singh reprising the role of Junior NTR. However, Rohit Shetty has now revealed that while he has bought the rights of Temper, the film that he is going to direct is not exactly a remake. He clarified that he has taken only four-five scenes from Temper’s original version but to avoid any problems, he thought that it’s better to buy the rights. He also reminded that he did something similar with his hit 2011 film, Singham. His version was drastically different from the original version and yet, he obtained the rights.

Rohit Shetty however isn’t bothered that there will be comparisons between his version of Temper and the original flick and he explains why. Firstly, he argues that there’s no film in today’s times that releases without any controversies or comparisons. Secondly, he has had an experience in this regard with Singham. He in fact says that there were hardly any comparisons between the original and his film.
Lastly, he rubbishes reports that Kajal Aggarwal has been signed for this film. Rohit Shetty revealed that he is yet to write the final draft and that the female protagonist’s part hasn’t shaped up yet. He will announce the lead only in December 2017 or January 2018. Temper is expected to go on floors in mid-2018.
Before Temper, Rohit Shetty is working on Golmaal Again, which is on floors right now. It is the fourth part of the blockbuster Golmaal franchise and stars Ajay Devgn, Parineeti Chopra, Arshad Warsi, Tusshar Kapoor, Shreyas Talpade, Kunal Kemmu and Tabu. It releases on Diwali this year.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/rohit-shetty-temper-rights-version-wont-remake/
in Movies by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Rohit Shetty knows how to mix "Getting Inspired from" and "Making Remake"......
Bol Bachan Bol - was not official remake but inspired from Golmaal
Dilwale - was not official remake but inspired from Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi
Singham - was also not complete official remake but the theme/base was....
Similarly...we know how he will be "inspired" from Temper and not making a remake/copy to copy.....

by Production Accountant (29.9k points)
selected by
0

Heard Dilwale was inspired from Hum... Haven't seen both Chalti or Hum

0

You are right.....in the sense...that he mixed /getting inspired from both Hum and Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi....to make whole Dilwale....
Hum - That SRK was a don/mafia in past and then settled somewhere to keep his family safe and not letting them know abt his past.......
Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi - Brothers helping elder brother to make him fall in love again and trying to clear the misunderstanding with his ex....

Also in past...its in news/rumors....that Shetty is also trying to make/idea (not remake) as he always says - film based on Angoor....in future....
He was also abt to start/make a film - based on Ram-Lakhan....but that never got materialized.......
Some of his initial movies were inspired from Hollywood....
In Short - Shetty is good in ...cliche line we generally use - presenting old wine in a new bottle....

+1 vote

What no
Only four-five scene of temper
No hopes from this film now

by Unit Manager (36.3k points)
+1 vote

I hope this movie turns out to be as entertaining as Singham, it's my most favourite masala movie of this decade.

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)