Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,524 questions

249,373 answers

304,913 comments

396 users

Classifications 2017 Till August End - BOI

+4 votes
316 views
The first eight months have know seen ten successful films with five major HITS in the form of Bahubali - The Conclusion, Toilet Ek Prem Katha, Badrinath Ki Dulhnaia, Jolly LLB 2 and Hindi Medium. Bahubali - The Conclusion is a box office legend but is a dubbed film and the Hindi film industry is yet to delver a blockbuster.
 
Toilet Ek Prem Katha looked on course for BLOCKBUSTER status after the first week but could not cross that 70 crore share mark and is looking to settle at around 65 crore. Raees is a reasonable success while there are minor success like Sachin - A Billion Dreams, Bareilly Ki Barfi, The Ghazi Attack and Lipstick Under My Burkha which are pluses taking into account all revenue though its a possibility their satellite revenue may not be recovered. The classifications are below with their distributor share in brackets. Only business from Hindi versions is included.

All Time Blockbuster
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 251.39 crore
 
Blockbuster
-
 
Super Hit
2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 65 crore (expected)
3. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 56.58 crore
 
Hit
4. Jolly LLB 2 - 52.91 crore
5. Hindi Medium - 26.66 crore
 
Semi Hit
6. Raees - 67.30 crore
 
Average
7. Sachin - A Billion Dreams - 20.82 crore
8. Bareilly Ki Barfi - 13.75 crore (expected)
9. The Ghazi Attack - 8.71 crore
10. Lipstick Under My Burka - 6.96 crore
 
Below Average
Tubelight - 58.26 crore
Kaabil - 41.96 crore
Half Girlfriend - 25.60 crore
 
The releases from September onwards are not including in classifications.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3226
asked Sep 6, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Tiger Zinda Hain will fill in the blank of blockbuster

answered Sep 7, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,042 points)
selected Sep 10, 2017 by suhas

tiger will be another disaster of salman after tubelight.there is nothing to be wait for it.dooms day ahead for salman. he is exposed now.till of all the still that came out of tiger like bullets, big guns, big tankers it seems makers are not confident. maximum potential is 150cr

If only dreams are horses.

+2 votes

so Semi-Hit Raees still has the highest share from a Bollywood movie, and also higher share than Super-Hit TEPK, sums up how much the expectations from SRK are.

answered Sep 7, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (42,024 points)
+1 vote

How come tubelight with distributer price of 132 crores and distributer share of 58 crores is not a flop and is a below average

answered Sep 6, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,620 points)

@being tanveer.. Just read what he is saying.. Ra One was sold for 77 crores and 66 crore was distributer share in India and 22 crores overseas.. Just show the proof where it is written SRK sold Ra One for 200 crores.. Eve today after 6 yrs Tubelight is sold for 132 crores which is said to be very high.. How can a film be sold at 200 crores in 2011...

http://m.businesstoday.in/story/srks-superhero-power-turning-ra.one-to-marketing-gold/1/18952.html
This article is from 2011 and it clearly shows Ra one was sold to eros at 77 crores... Next time before u come up with something baseless at least show some evidence

srk gave ra.1 to distributors with all time high price having 200cr

And they say it's his worst phase :p

+1 vote

Looks like this year Hindi film industry will fail to deliver even a single blockbuster.

answered Sep 6, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,757 points)

Wait for TIGER

lets wait and watch.

tiger will be another disaster of salman after tubelight.there is nothing to be wait for it.dooms day ahead for salman. he is exposed now.till of all the still that came out of tiger like bullets, big guns, big tankers it seems makers are not confident. maximum potential is 150cr

0 votes

here come the most lukkha verdict system of BOI. F.O.

answered Sep 7, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,088 points)