Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,146 questions

240,161 answers

290,576 comments

390 users

Rumours: Amitabh Bachchan might join the cast of Race 3.

+4 votes
248 views
Heavy duty stuff !!!! @SrBachchan  may also join in #Race3 with @BeingSalmanKhan @Asli_Jacqueline with @remodsouza

https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/902812205988577280

Here's some news for all fans of Big B and Salman Khan. The duo is all set to come together for Race 3. Yes, you heard that right. Salman and Amitabh Bachchan were last seen together in 2008 film God Tussi Great Ho, which also featured Priyanka Chopra. A film that was the unofficial remake of Jim Carrey's Bruce Almighty. If BollywoodLife source is to be believed then after almost a decade the two stars will be seen sharing screen space. Our source told, "Amitabh Bachchan has been approached for Salman Khan's Race 3. And it seems that Big B is pretty thrilled and has no apprehensions working with Salman." Looks like Remo D'Souza who is known for dance films like ABCD series is all set to strike off to megastars from his wishlist with this one film. The buzz around Race 3 will obviously amp up several notches with the Bollywood legend joining the Dabangg hero.

Bachchan Sr and Salman have worked in Baghban and Baabul before this. Obviously these films were shot for much before Salman's ex Aishwarya Rai got married to Abhishek Bachchan and became the Bachchan Bahu. Salman's father veteran Bollywood scriptwriter Salim Khan has had a long and successful association with Amitabh Bachchan. In fact, it was was the famous Salim- Javed (Akhtar) duo that penned some of Amitabh Bachchan's iconic films like Deewar, Zanjeer, Majboor, Trishul and Sholay. After the Salim-Javed split, Big B apparently vowed to continue working with Javed Akhtar. This kind of burned the bridge between Bachchan and Khan. With Big B and Salman coming together for a film, looks like the two have let bygones be bygones and are willing to collaborate for work.

The first two films in this series were directed by Abbas Mustan duo. The film featured Saif Ali Khan, Akshaye Khanna in lead roles and also saw Anil Kapoor in the supporting cast. With the change in director's hat, looks like a new casting was expected. Well, we're super thrilled to hear this casting update of Race 3 and cannot wait to see Amitabh Bachchan and Salman Khan in one frame.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/amitabh-bachchan-to-join-salman-khan-in-race-3-read-exclusive-details/amp/
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (244,520 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yeah just saw that tweet on twitter
Two megastars together
It would ba a treat to watch both together

answered Aug 30, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (21,392 points)
selected Sep 9, 2017 by suhas
+3 votes

If this is true, well well.......I am going to wait for this with a lot of anticipation. Toh has aamir and big b, now salman and big b. Remo has to somehow manage his part then....the rest will be taken care by the megastars themselves.

answered Aug 30, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,561 points)
+2 votes

dddaaamnnnnn dammmnn daaaaa daad daadamnnnnn........... amitab bachan will be the villain ...... salman khan hero ..... now that is the thakkar you would want to see on screen for the first time in the past.... 5 to 6 ...... decades. aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa.............................

remo ..... don't spoil it now......

answered Aug 30, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,854 points)

but then he has a huge stature ....amitab bachan.... end main maaar khaatay huye acha nahe lagay ga..... so i dont know... may be its the role which was offered to saif ali khan and he declined......

i personally think it'll be the villain role... because villain roles carry huge weight in the movie race 1,2 ...... and amitab has stature

amitab bachan.... end main maaar khaatay huye acha nahe lagay ga....

Salman is old school. He will never approve a line scolding Amitabh, forget fighting. It will be all verbal one liners.

All of this, if Amitabh actually signs the film.

biryani ki aas mae aapko khichdi milenge next eid..

its ok....it'll still be better than bodyguard, ready, dabangg 2 , jai ho.

0 votes

It's boring ..... continue hearing race3.....

First confirmed then post....

answered Aug 30, 2017 by power Assistant Director (42,137 points)
–1 vote

Aaj Se Mera Intrest Khatam
About Race 3
....
Try Again.....
.
.
TOH
Very Good Star Cast
Because TOH Darama Movie and Probably Content
But
Race 3 Action Movie
.
If Race 3 Happen With Amit Ji
I Think Amit Ji Boring Acting Like
Sarkar 3. Wazeer .Shoot Out At Wadala ......etc

answered Aug 30, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (6,434 points)

Shootout at Wadala.

And Big B was boring in Wazir & Shootout at Lokhandwala? Surprising. Anyways Race isn't fully an action film. It will now be but the core genre will remain to be thriller.