Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,171 questions

240,272 answers

290,830 comments

390 users

Top 50 overseas grossers [BOI]. Only straight Hindi versions considered & all dubbed version excluded.

+3 votes
325 views
Here's the top 50 Bollywood overseas grossers. (dubbed versions excluded)

1. Dangal [2016] = $30.7 million [All Time No.1 by a massive margin if dubbed versions included]
2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015] = $28.64 million
3. Dhoom 3 [2013] = $28.33 million [dubbed version worth $3.23 million excluded]
4. Dilwale [2015] = $26.58 million
5. PK [2014] = $26.45 million [All Time No.2 by a massive margin if dubbed versions included]
6. Sultan [2016] = $24.17 million
7. My Name is Khan [2010] = $22.61 million
8. Chennai Express [2013] = $19.39 million
9. Happy New Year [2014] = $16.71 million
10. 3 Idiots [2009] = $16.19 million [All Time No.6 if dubbed versions included]
11. Bajirao Mastani [2015] = $15.10 million
12. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015] = $14.78 million
13. Raees [2017] = $14.10 million
14. Jab Tak Hai Jaan [2012] = $13.23 million
15. Bang Bang [2014] = $12.75 million
16. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil [2016] = $12.27 million
17. The Lunchbox [2013] = $11.71 million
18. Kick [2014] = $11.38 million
19. Don 2 [2011] = $11.20 million
20. Ra.One [2011] = $10.85 million
21. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna [2006] = $10.56 million
22. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani [2013] = $10.42 million
23. Jab Harry Met Sejal [2017] = $10.40 million [21 days collection]
24. Ek Tha Tiger [2012] = $10.30 million
25. Fan [2016] = $10.22 million
26. Om Shanti Om [2007] = $10.15 million
27. Talaash [2012] = $8.93 million
28. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham [2001] = $8.90 million
29. Krrish 3 [2013] = $8.72 million
30. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi [2008] = $8.50 million
31. Dabangg 2 [2012] = $8.47 million
32. Dhoom 2 [2006] = $8.42 million
33. Bodyguard [2011] = $8.30 million
34. Veer-Zaara [2004] = $8.22 million
35. Tubelight [2017] = $8.00 million
36. Don [2006] = $7.88 million
37. Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela [2013] = $7.87 million
38. Ghajini [2008] = $7.72 million
39. Jodhaa Akbar [2008] = $7.53 million
40. Tanu Weds Manu Returns [2015] = $7.21 million
41. Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara [2011] = $7.16 million
42. Singh Is Kinng [2008] = $7.10 million
43. Kapoor & Sons [2016] = $7.07 million
44. Fanaa [2006] = $7.00 million
45. Dil Dhadakne Do [2015] = $6.93 million
46. Dear Zindagi [2016] = $6.85 million
47. Housefull 2 [2012] = $6.76 million
48. Housefull 3 [2016] = $6.60 million
49. Airlift [2016] = $6.51 million
50. Devdas [2002] = $6.50 million
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/overseas-total-gross.php
asked Aug 30, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (244,708 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

LOL ... they are considering all of Dangal/PK china collection as dubbed movie collection.

answered Aug 30, 2017 by bollyranga Camera Operator (9,065 points)
selected Sep 9, 2017 by suhas

Not just Dangal & PK but all others too. They've made a mention in the box office note, only thing is Dangal is not updated in the note as it only mentions Taiwan collections by Mandarin version.

Suhas Dangal released in Taiwan in Hindi only with mandarin subtitles and no dubbed version.For China most of the release was in Hindi.

https://thereel.scroll.in/839043/meet-the-chinese-fans-of-bollywood-who-cant-get-enough-of-aamir-khans-dangal

+2 votes

LOL.

Taiwan was a total subtitle release same is the case with Hong kong and Turkey. and 90% of collns in China are from hindi version.They r making a fool of BO buffs.

answered Aug 30, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,471 points)
+1 vote

Boi sucks......not transparency....

answered Aug 30, 2017 by power Assistant Director (42,160 points)
0 votes

LOL. The Lunchbox kab dub huyi Bhai? Iski 19 million dollar ki kamayi 11 million dollar kaise ho gyi? :p

answered Sep 14, 2017 by Ankit 007 Assistant Director (50,913 points)

It's always been $11 million on BOI.

Update kiya hai. I remember BOI stated in one of the article ki Lunchbox has grossed over 100 crores in overseas.. Ho sakta hai Lunchbox ka page update na kiya ho.

...