Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,934 questions

251,240 answers

307,547 comments

396 users

Dangal showing growth in collections today in HK, shattering all records with margin. No.1 again after Saturday & Sunday.

+3 votes
249 views
Dangal is earth shattering in Hong Kong,today wld be the 3rd day after Sat and Sun where it wld top BO charts in Hong Kong.It wld cross 1M$ before First week.3I record shld be broken in 3rd week.

It was no.1 in Taiwan for 5 days and 15 days in China.2nd weekend should be more than Ist weekend.

Who would break OS and WW records of Dangal? It is looking impossible for 7-8 years.

https://twitter.com/DeepakBisht2014/status/902534081291984896
Source Link: https://www.bollyarena.net/dangal-monday-box-office-collection-in-hong-kong/
asked Aug 29, 2017 in Box Office Related by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,483 points)
84% Accept Rate

SMS language is not allowed on the title. Make your title shorter not the words.

4 Answers

+3 votes

Dangal record in overseas is simply extraordinary, it may be called as Sholay + Baahubali 2 of overseas...

answered Aug 29, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
+2 votes

Mr. Perfectionist Aamir khan.

answered Aug 29, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,824 points)
+2 votes

No full stop for this emotional movie

answered Aug 29, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,378 points)
0 votes

There is a theory that "Box Office feeds Box Office". This film is working on that. Overseas Box Office is still untapped for Indian film. Dangal has got that acceptance to tap some part of it in China and Taiwan. This will be helping in South Korea and Japan as well.
Regarding who will break it. Any film marketed well having that sort of acceptance will break it.

answered Aug 29, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,940 points)

LOL.Marketing.
Marketing works only when u have a base.
Kal agar Rajkumar Rao marketing karne lag jaye to woh bhi big grossers dene lag jayega kya India mein.
South East Asia mein non-Aamir movies ko koi ghaas bhi nahi daalta.
Better accept the fact and live it Cinetrak trade analyst.
MNIK ne bhi bahut marketing ki thi.

@deepak offcourse for MNIK it was Film that sold in South Korea mainly not SRK. Rest $18-19mn for MNIK came from regular markets.

@Sourabh The Lunchbox did more than Dangal in Europe without star. It's Dangal film that is selling not Aamir Khan. Better your understand it sooner. There is a lot of potential yet to be covered in Overseas. Highest grosser in China is $800mn approx while we have done only $178mn so far. It will be tapped slowly with content.
Indian films did much better overseas before 1990s in Soviet Union. Films sold much more tickets in USSR than India. There were reasons which helped. Same happening with Dangal.

Bas kar Jatinder.Europe mein chillar collect ki Lunchbox ne even in big countries like France and Germany compared to what Dangal did in Pan china.Germany and France r not small markets where 3-5M$ is a huge amt.$800M abhi hua hai China mein before this $492M was the highest and Dangal ended it's run at no.16 position with 193M$.Movies in big countries can collect 3-4-5M$ but that's not cross over.Real crossover is what happened with Dangal.Didn't Aamir with average WOM did 20M$ with PK in China.How did Aamir got 1 Million followers on Weibo?U should stop trying and relax now since ur gigastar SRK's Overseas career is in danger of being crossed by Dangal.
What was the all time rank of Lunchbox in those European countries.Stop making a fool of others.

Bas kar Jatinder tum se na ho payega.Yahi SRK hota to tum aasmaan kar le jaate apne kaside.

Films sold much more tickets in USSR than India.
Which films and what was their Boxoffice?Hawa mein yeh baatein karna band karo.

btw u didn't answered can Rajkumar Rao with huge promotion of his content film give a huge grosser,with huge i mean 150cr atleast.Promotions only work when u have a base.193M$ was achieved when 12M$ was done in the weekend.Agar weekend 1M$ hota to max. 20M$ hota,samjhe.Aamir made his base in China with 3I and this is a fact.Ur denying doesn't change the fact.

@jatinder... when you are talk about overseas performance of Aamir & Srk is then China , Hong Kong , turkey not count as non market for Aamir khan as his all released movies performed well in these markets...
Coming to Dangal overseas Collection, just tell me one overseas country where it failed to perform yes China was more than expectations but still for that you need a bankable star to crack China market like 3 idiots which was far superior & appreciated movie in China compare to Dangal but it's collection are saying a different story just because Aamir was not known to china at the time of 3 idiots release..
In short you can make countless excuses, burst lakhs of bubbles but that is not going the change the facts , be in regular or non regular Aamir movies performing way better than Srk movies...
Be it USA/Canada , Australia, Japan , South Korea, China , Taiwan , Turkey Aamir stardom is way ahead compare to Srk...

...