Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
306 views

Third instalment of the popular action-thriller franchise returns with new lead pair, director and the first schedule in Mumbai

Salman Khan and Jacqueline Fernandez will kick off the third installment of the Race franchise this October in Mumbai. Work on the sets has begun for the month-long schedule.

A  source told Mirror, “The plan is to re-work the original title track with the new leads grooving to it.” The franchise is known for its popular tracks, including the twice heard “Allah Duhai Hai”, “Zara Zara Touch Me” and Atif Aslam’s “Pehli Nazar” ruling the charts in the original, and Honey Singh’s “Party On My Mind” and Atif’s “Beintehaan” hitting bullseye in the sequel. Producer Ramesh Taurani confirmed the news, saying, “As of now, Salman and Jacqueline have been finalised for the lead while Remo D’Souza is directing it. We are yet to lock the rest of the cast and crew. We start shooting on a set in Mumbai in October, followed by a long international schedule. We are currently figuring out the dates and foreign locations. The story is set abroad and will be completely different instead of taking off from the previous two films.”

The original Race released in 2008 with Saif Ali Khan, Bipasha Basu, Akshaye Khanna, Katrina Kaif, Anil Kapoor and Sameera Reddy in pivotal roles. The sequel opened five years later with Anil and Saif reprising their roles as Robert D’Costa and Ranvir Singh respectively. Deepika Padukone, John Abraham, Jacqueline and Ameesha Patel were the new additions. Both films were helmed by the director-duo Abbas–Mustan.

Source Link: http://punemirror.indiatimes.com/entertainment/bollywood/salman-jackie-begin-the-race-in-october/articleshow/60266263.cms
in Official by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
97% Accept Rate

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Salman Khan to replace Saif Ali Khan :- Bad Decision
Remo to replace Abbas-Mastan - Supreme Worst Decision
Rest In Peace Race Franchise

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
selected by
0

Still Megastar Salman's presence will ensure solo Eid release for it...which can't be said for Dwarf film.

0

exactly why need to utilize eid if a film does 114 cr on bigest festival whereas a film with clash with no big holidays does 135 cr

0

He delivers 114cr grossers on Eid...Still world's biggest superstar runs away in fear of him....That's Megastar SALMAN KHAN for you.

Before shouting on Tubelight collections just remember TL3 days>>>JHMS lifetime... What? Raees collected 135cr! Munna kabtak Red Chillies calculator ke sahare Zinda rehega.. Hahaha

+2 votes

Change the director and this franchisee can touch the skies. Salman and jacqueline make a good pair though. Hope for the best.

by Director (127k points)
+1 vote

Aww man they should have included Saif too.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
+1 vote

Why abbas mustan not directing it

by Unit Manager (36.7k points)
0

according to the rumours the duo is working with akki.

+1 vote

My opinion is actress and director should have been different.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
+1 vote

As a member and hardcore fan of Shiv Sena , I will protest if Pakistani Atif Aslam gets a song in this film.

by Director (123k points)
0

Where were you when Rahat Fateh Ali sang for shivsena/BJP's aankhon ka taara Ajay's Baadshaho?

0

A certain superstar (Hashmi Sahab) called our headquarters.. So the high command cannot refuse his request.

0

you can expect Grand Wulfric sena's full support in this matter.

0

@Grandy.. Mera bhi support rahega agar B cup priyanka ko Nahin lekar Kisi D cup wali ko le.. Toh kya chances hai iske?

+1 vote

It is full on race reboot so obviously they will take biggest star to take franchise to sky high I hope now they take akki/sanjay/sunny paaji for powerful villain to withstand The Mighty Salman khan

by Production Accountant (24.5k points)
+1 vote

It's going to be huge. But please change the director and retain Saif Ali Khan. Saif is the soul of Race franchise.

by Production Designer (14.1k points)