Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 113 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+5 votes
453 views
"What happens here is that the number of films of each actor are divided by the number of films of the highest volume actor and added to their total of films and then divided by the total gross. So for example the figure for Salman Khan is 19 (highest number of films Akshay Kumar) divided by 8 films equals 2.375 which is added to 8 to get 10.375 which is then divided by the total (1581 crore) to get 152.38 crore"
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate
+4

Mujhe bhi samajh me nhi aaya ye...

+1

This is some Aryabhata level shit

9 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

They mean to say that Salman Khan films would have grossed the same 1581cr if he had done 10.375 films instead of actual 8 films during that period of 5years . It's all Cloud stuff by BOI. And this calculation has no relation to salmans BO performances because imagine if akshay did 24 films then 24/8 +8 =11 . So Salman's avg could come down to 143.7cr in comparison to akshay.. So basically the base is akshay Kumar.. They wanted to compare the performance of akshay with all other stars.

by Director (122k points)
selected by
+5 votes

yeah i think they are taking a potshot at stars who are not doing much for the film industry and are more stubborn to follow their own rules.....

each week there is at least one movie is released.... and almost every two months one HIT is released.... whoa....!!

because not every bankable star releases their movies every month or two or three or six or a year even ...and in some cases 2-3 years....

so exhibitors and distributors stay in loss for the most part... until there is a HIT movie ....

so like in 2 years....they will see

one movie from aamir khan
one from hrithik roshan
three from ajay devgan
three from srk
three from salman khan
and 7 from akshay kumar....

and for that exhibitors , distributors needs to wait 2-3 years for aamir khan..... (long long lon g wait......) so in other words ... .aamir khan is not there for them.....

so is hrithik roshan.....

so is ajay devgan nowadays....

salman khan gives 3 movies in two years...... 3 huge profit earning movies for them.....
while akshay kumar keeps their business running....with a HIT.. every 4 months......

thats why they are favoring these stars for helping industry run.....

by Star (151k points)
+4 votes

Their website their rules
Their commentary is pathetic and we can't do anything about it as they will continue with their horrible commentary.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
+3 votes

Simple is calculation se aamir kbhi top star nhi bnega or srk hamesha
Top star rhega...

Or Akshay kitna v hit de de rhega chota star....

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
+2 votes

Its like creating some new useless shitty formula to prove their double cross commentary.

by Second Unit Director (75.3k points)
+2 votes

Abe , Ye kya hain ? Boxoffice Perfomance compare kar raha hain ya Math ki koi Equation solve kar raha h.

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
+2 votes

Yes, see it's very easy. They are using quantum physics to add a new colour in rainbow and with that newly added colour, they will prove the relativity theory is wrong because ants don't eat red chillies but flies do but not proven otherwise. So conclusion is Einstein was true, but that was not only the whole truth because ants don't eat red chillies.

by Casting Director (19.9k points)
+2 votes

BOI is a knowledge increasing source. They have theories such as megastar ranbir and his JJ was an art house film, hence it did not work, solid hindi film tepk is a blockbuster, they cant even see dangal and aamir's acheivements........they are cheerleaders.....not a website.

by Director (121k points)
+1

Cheerleaders

+1 vote

Its simple mahn Boi trying to say that Megastar Salman Khan is miles ahead of other chote motey stars that's it

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)