Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,092 questions

243,618 answers


396 users

Dangal ATG in Turkey from India within a weekend with no.5 rank out of 46 movies running.WOM is superpositive there.

+2 votes

Dangal at no.5 at Turkey BO this weekend with 37 Lacs INR.It’s a very small market but Aamir has indeed become a global star in few countries and Turkey is one of them.

Actually most in Turkey have already seen it on net and still in Top 5.Also to add it’s an ATG in Turkey now from India with 0.198M TL beating D3 with 0.191M TL within a weekend.WOM is super positive and screens are getting increased.

If his movies simaltaneous every BW fan wld become proud seeing collns which wld compete with Hollywood biggies.Aamir sachmuch global star ban gaya hai.Colln ki baat theek hai.Weekend mein bhi top 5 mein hai.

Hong Kong agla spot hai.24th ko release hai waha.


Source Link: https://boxofficeturkiye.com/hafta-sonu/?yil=2017&hafta=34
asked Aug 21, 2017 in Box Office Related by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)
84% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes

Amazing collections. This movie is getting bigger and bigger.

answered Aug 21, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,011 points)
+2 votes

Excellent start for Dangal in Turkey , the movie have performed brilliantly even after late release resulting a huge chunk of business loss , hoping Dangal to get a long steady run just like Taiwan, China for a massive lifetime business...
But 1 thing is sure Aamir is rapidly increasing his markets outside the regular market & widening the gap between himself and other stars..

answered Aug 21, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (128,870 points)
+1 vote

JFYI Dilwale grossed TL 387,440 in Turkey.

answered Aug 21, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,898 points)

Even I don't know from where Jatinder giving all this data as neither boxofficemojo is showing anything or boxofficeturkey original source of box office tracking in turkey showing anything for Dilwale..


BOTurkey showing nothing for Dilwale.


But for D3 it is showing.

For Srk only Fan data is showing in BO Turkey..

Fan ke to disaster colln hai Turkey mein.

Jatiner is right. Dilwale is Highest Grosser in Turkey with $116,000 ~ TL 387,440 http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2373

May be but boxofficeturkey which is the original or most reliable source to track BO figure in Turkey is not showing anything for Dilwale..

All Time Grosser is far cry in Turkey. Indian films did huge in Mid 20th Century out there. Awara and Disco Dancer are big HITs, probably 10 times bigger than modern films.
@Deepak I got Rentrak Bro not some Box office turkey or so

@charlie... ok so can you provide me the Turkey release date of Dilwale.

All time grosser is always decided from the BO numbers & no doubt Awara ,disco dancer were huge grosser in past but the times have changed now.

Even Dangal's 193M$ and 4.35cr Footfalls in China wouldn't be highest ever adjusted for few.