Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 614 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. Intense - 469 points
  4. Suhas - 334 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 285 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 238 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 195 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 140 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. devendran - 91 points
  18. suraj.j - 90 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Rocsky - 71 points
  23. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

981 users

+1 vote
173 views

Bareilly Ki Barfi had a low first weekend of 11 crore nett apprx but the trend was pretty good which should give some hope for weekday collections. It needs the Monday to come out close to the first day figure, preferably a bit higher. Despite being a small town film it is still mainly a five city film as far as box office goes as it has no face value with the Delhi NCR area recording best figures. The film is safe as far as economics are concerned with most of its 20 crore budget recovered by revenue outside India theatrical. But it is Monday that will tell if the film can actually work and to what extent. The collections of Bareilly Ki Barfi till date are as follows.

Friday - 2,25,00,000

Saturday - 3,75,00,000

Sunday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 11,00,00,000

Annabelle Creation had a good weekend as it grossed 19 crore nett over its weekend and nearly 22 crore nett over its extended weekend. The film is on course to be a surprise HIT as long as collections on Monday show the normal weekday trend. The film easily outscored the main Hindi release Bareilly Ki Barfi over the weekend and even gave Toilet Ek Prem Katha a run for its money. The collections Annabelle - Creation till date are as follows.

Paid Previews - 2,75,00,000 (Tue - Thurs)

Friday - 4,50,00,000

Saturday - 7,00,00,000

Sunday - 7,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 21,75,00,000 apprx

Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3179
in Box Office Related by Production Designer (14.1k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The horror genre hasn't been explored that much in indian cinema
The audience seem to love well made horror movies

by Unit Manager (31.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Bareily ki Barfi will be good on weekdays. Happy that Ayushmaan getting his due.

by Second Unit Director (75.5k points)
...