Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
239 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha had good second weekend of 18.75 crore nett apprx.  The film did see a drop on the second Friday but made up ground over the weekend. It looked an open week for the film but Hollywood release Annabelle Creation is a surprise which has meant the competition of this film and Bareilly Ki Barfi has taken a 30 crore nett weekend which has meant that Toilet Ek Prem Katha slowed a little over the second weekend due to that Friday drop. It has become the highest Akshay Kumar nett grosser in Delhi / UP as it crossed the numbers of Airlift in the circuit.  The collections of Toilet Ek Prem Katha till date are as follows.

Week One - 94,21,00,000 

Friday  - 3,75,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 8,75,00,000 apprx

Second Weekend - 18,75,00,000 apprx 

TOTAL - 1,12,75,00,000 apprx

The film did look to be heading for a 150 crore nett total but that drop on Friday means it will have to settle for around 135-140 crore nett which is still big and a lifesaver for the industry as a whole. It will be the highest Akshay Kumar grosser in terms of NETT but maybe not on GROSS figures or distributor share. 

Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3180
in Box Office Related by Production Designer (14.1k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

"It will be the Highest Akshay Kumar grosser in terms of NETT but maybe not on GROSS figures or distributor share" Still it is a Good News For Akshay & Industry. Akshay is a lifesaver for the industry.

by Assistant Director (41k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Could end up being Akshay's highest net grosser beating RR net ...
Congratz Akkians ....

by Editor (86.3k points)
+1 vote

Boi still overpredicting its lifetime 130-135cr is upper limit it has 40% chance to be akki's highest net grosser

by Production Accountant (25.8k points)
0 votes

Lifetime most probably would be below 130cr.

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
0 votes

now akshay needs a movie with some established production house and work on profit sharing ... he can't stay in this mediocrity of doing limited targetting movies. and he needs to divorce twinkle khanna and then her for breathing oxygen

by Star (154k points)