Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,212 questions

240,438 answers

291,143 comments

390 users

Race 3 going official on pooja day!

+2 votes
266 views
So finally Race 3 gonna official on Pooja day as Salman is coming back to Mumbai on 24 august and official announcement is much expected on 25th August . Race 3 is 100% happening now coz Shiraz Ahmed who is the writer of this movie also confirmed that movie announcement is very soon so get ready for this biggest announcement of the year with in a week. As per sources Race 3 cast most probably will be as Salman khan, saif, anil, Jacqueline and daisy shah , music by pritam and directed by abbas mastan duo and its gonna 100% Eid 18 release ,so Race will going to give tough times to thugs for the hgoty tag ,this movie will have biggest weekend of the year coz Eid is falling on the right time Thursday/Friday making it four day weekend now let c what happens but I personally feel its gonna Race 3 vs thugs for opening day,weekend ,week and lifetime biz the best one will surely win over other , now share your honest opinions over Race vs thugs which one is looking more powerful now?
Source Link: twitter
asked Aug 19, 2017 in Movie Discussions by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,287 points)
75% Accept Rate

edited Aug 19, 2017 by being_tanveer

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

race 3 will have 150cr+ (55cr+50cr+50cr) weekend there is no doubt about that.... thugs will have a 120cr+ weekend (50cr+40cr+35cr).

race will be in 3D ... which will boost its collection by a great deal

and if abbas mastan is directing it.... there is a chance it will get its content far far superior than thugs.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,853 points)
selected Aug 19, 2017 by being_tanveer

Content superior than toh? Sir abbas mustan can only rip off hollywood movies and give stupid twists and turns. Remo ki to baat hi chhod do. Doing race is a huge mistake at this stage for salman

ripping stuff from hollywood won't make any difference to audience as long as it is accepted.... abbas mastan bros are directors .... but race 1 was pretty darn good ... better than dhoom 2.... both were same genre.... so if they can make race 3 same level as race 1.... it will annihilate every record...and will trend good as well.

and doing a movie with remo..... yup .. thats a dead end..... salman khan commitment kar k phass gaya hai.... to both daisy shah , remo dsouza and jacqueline ..... now he can't even back out ... because he's known for keeping his words. at least he shelved dancing dad...so thats good enough ...

+2 votes

I will not like Saif in the film... Salman is in the film... It will all about Salman which will mean killing of character Ranveer..aur Race Saif ki hai. They should come with new cast and new story

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (73,149 points)
+1 vote

I will just say that 'Remo d'souza will direct Race 3'.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,513 points)

FYI, Ali Abbas ka status Remo se bhi badtar tha... Remember epic Gunday and MBKD... Log dinbhar Sultan ko Gundey 2 keh kehke troll karte the... But the result is in front of you.

Supporting cast kya hogi? I guess salman will take saifs place. So anil will be there.

Anil will be there for sure. But it needs another star for the jhakas antagonist's character. Randeep or Nawaj will be a nice choice... IMO.

+1 vote

Salman Khan and Anil Kapoor -my two favourite actors rocked together in Biwi No.1 and No Entry.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,731 points)
0 votes

Abbas Mustan are good directors, but out of form. if they do get this movie I'm sure they'll not screw it up.

answered Aug 20, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,387 points)
–1 vote

TOH is miles ahead.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,471 points)

How thugs is miles ahead ? Thugs is not any content driven movie its a pure masala action movie like race just difference is thugs is set in old era while race is set in modern era both movies have strong star cast now music and direction along with execution will decide there lifetime fate I am pretty sure opening and weekend will belong to RACE 3

TOH is miles ahead coz Aamir is coming in a super commercial movie and whenever he comes in that form,records shatter left right and centre.ala-Ghajini,3I,D3.