+3 votes
461 views
asked in Movies by Casting Director (19k points)
59% Accept Rate
0

Unlikely.

Toilet is at 100cr after 8 days and will finish its second weekend at 115-120cr. Then it'll only need another 10-15cr to beat Raees over the course of the weekdays and 3rd weekend.

0

Toilet, Judwa2 and Golmaal4 have already crossed it... TZH and Padmavati will definitely cross.... It won't be among top5 grossers of the year, 2nd HGOTY toh bhul hi jao.

9 Answers

+3 votes

Akki be like......hume to Indians ne loota...Canadians mein kaha dum tha....itni chaploosi bhi ki...collection phir bhi Raees se kam tha......

answered by Second Unit Director (79.4k points)
0

................

+2 votes

hope so ............................................................

answered by Production Accountant (24.7k points)
+2 votes

Yeah Toilet probably wont cross it now. Around 115cr in 2 weeks, after that another 15cr is a big ask. I also don't think Judwaa 2 will perform to that level. So only G4, Padmavati, and TZH can cross it now, with Baadshaho being a wild card.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
+2 votes

And they said Toilet will do 150 cr etc and will be the film to beat lol.Until Golmaal no film will cross it.Raaes still standing still.Both in India and overseas.

answered by Star (160k points)
+1 vote

Can be. Somehow getting the gut feeling j2, g4 will also underperform. Uptill padmavati, raaes can end up being second highest grosser.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
+1 vote

Bahut hi haseen khwab hai... But FIY, Tiger Abhi Zinda Hain, Golmaal sab golmaal kar dega and Padmavati batti gul kar dega

answered by Unit Manager (40k points)
0

thanda paani pee.....aur question parh...again....n then see ur comment.....u will find urself a genius

0

Tu garam paani se naha ke aa... Nashaa utar jayega aur fir dikhega ki ans question ke mutabik bilkul sahi hai.

0

okay okay....Tiger ny joke crack keya.......hasso saaray

0

Arre waah! Baadshah ne toh joke mara tha... Ab toh hasna hi padega... Hahaha hahahahaha.

+1 vote

Few points..!!

When it comes to Bollywood, Raees is the highest grosser..!!

Even if TEPK beats Nett of Raees, it won't beat it's gross due to GST + Tax free status

And even if TEPK beats Raees, Raees will still remain highest grossing BOLLYWOOD movie

IYKWIM

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

TEPK wont beat raess now
Golmaal 4 and padmavati has chances of being second highest grosser

+1 vote

why only 2nd highest grosser y not highest grosser of year kyun ki sab ko pata hai christmas par sab ka baap aane wala hai with commercial entertainer... ..

answered by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0

@zikr
"yash raj banner hai...."... U meant Darr, DDLJ, DTPH, Mohabbateien, Veer Zara, RNBDJ etc sab Yashraj ke wajah se chala tha..."sequel advantage hai...."...Don2 bhi sequel tha... Kya ukhad liya tha? "katrina the top heroin hai."....LMAO! Kis duniya me rehte ho bhaijaan? This is 2017 not 2011-12.

@lostsoul
Kabir without Salman...
2 flops
1 hit
If 2 flops 1 hit denewala Kabir is "Sab ka baap sab se bare director" what will you call guys like Raju Hirani, Rohit Shetty, Rakesh Roshan, Kjo, Adtiya Chopra, David Dhawan etc? Ye log sabase chote directors hai kya??? Dimag ka ilaaz karwa yaar.

0

kindly please add Tubelight in list of kaabir khan flops as well 3 flops and this time including Salman

0

Okay... Ab batao itne saare flops denewala Kabir sabse bada director kaise ho gaya? Oops sorry! 10 saal me 0 HGOTY, 3 saal me 0 hit denewala Srk Agar duniya ka sabse bada superstar ho sakta hai fir Kabir sabse bada director kyu nhi ho sakta?

0

iamlostsoul.. for kind ur info tubelight is below avg...salman yet to deliver flop... not like 60cr king who gives disaster by his own friendly genre......

0 votes

It will most probably cross Raees collections. But the verdict can't be blockbuster,it will be only hit/superhit. Except BOI all other trade website verdicts will be most probably superhit.

answered by Production Accountant (22.4k points)
0

BOI ka bhi Superhit hi hoga... Monday and Tuesday ki trending dekhke BOI ne socha 180cr kar jayega... Isliye blockbuster bola tha.