Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,162 questions

240,229 answers

290,699 comments

390 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Day Eight Business - BOI

+1 vote
325 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha Day Eight Business
Saturday 19 August 2017 10.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Toilet Ek Prem Katha grossed 3.75 crore nett apprx on its eighth day which is a good collection but the way it was running on the weekdays a smaller drop was expected. There was not expected to any competition as Bareilly Ki Barfi was the main release and as far as opening day goes that film was not expected to do much but Hollywood release Annabelle Creation has come out of the blue and recorded good collections on day one which has affected Toilet Ek Prem Katha in metros and South India. The expected 25% drop on Friday from Thursday has gone towards 35%. The collections of Toilet Ek Prem Katha till date are as follows.
 
 
Week One - 94,00,00,000
 
Week Two - 3,75,00,000 (Friday)
 
TOTAL - 97,75,00,000 apprx
 
The weekday trend easily suggested a 25 crore nett second week but this drop will mean that is a huge task and now it will have to settle for a lower total with 20 crore nett depending on the growth on Saturday which will be huge.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3174
asked Aug 18, 2017 in Box Office Related by Maruf Sarker Producer (110,835 points)
98% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Lo hogya Raam naam so called blockbuster movie ka now only 130cr is upper limit even rawdy rathod is safe in real sense Toilet is only a HIT movie not even super hit but they call it as BLOCKBUSTER what a shame

answered Aug 18, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,227 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker
+5 votes

Not at all surprised. Film's trend is below par Rustom and we may see it falling short of NETT of Rustom while GROSS is out of reach for sure.

answered Aug 18, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,295 points)

@Jatinder,any update on Dangal Day 1 collns in Turkey.Hearing that it has opened extraordinarily there.btw Rustom wld atleast be surpassed for sure i guess.

+5 votes

Will struggle to cross Raees even with positive WOM and better trending in 1st week and holidays.Ye Kya ho gaya where are deshbhakts??

answered Aug 18, 2017 by Sanal Director (139,780 points)
edited Aug 19, 2017 by Sanal
+5 votes

Salman Khan 's so called disaster is not far behind Toilet if we go collections. 3 Khans will remain as always as top three

answered Aug 18, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,492 points)

Tubelight's gross collections might be higher than Toilet's...Cz Toilet gets GST+Tax free benefits.

+4 votes

Everyone expected.. Huge.... Despite good wom and tax free status... 114 after two weeks.. Seems to settle around 125 crores lifetime.. Jumps on sat and sun can make it go higher... Now let's see what Golmaal, Padmavati and TZH do at BO.. There will be only 1 200 crore plus grosser in 2017

answered Aug 18, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (73,131 points)
+4 votes

That is a big drop. So RR is now looking out of reach since a Gentleman is also coming next Friday.

answered Aug 18, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,617 points)
+3 votes

so same as airlift. when that movie was released everyone was expecting crazy lifetime numbers, but after the republic holiday, and especially after first week, it just started to perform like a regular movie.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,266 points)
0 votes

BOI shld increase the no. by atleast 5 cr .... to maintain blockbuster status.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,224 points)
0 votes

BOI ki BB status ki hawa nikal gayi.They were predicting 160-175cr LOL.

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,471 points)