Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. suraj.j - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+4 votes
267 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal had a huge crash in second week as it collected 4.25 crore nett and took its two week total to nearly 62 crore nett and there is very little to come. The fall in week two is a huge 92.50%. The film is the worst Shahrukh Khan performer in recent history.
 
Even if we take the whole career then only Maya Memsaab, King Uncle, Oh Darling Yeh Hai India, One Two Ka Four and Yeh Lamhe Judaaai Ke come to mind as bigger flops. Also most of these are when Shahrukh Khan was not the star he is today and one of the above was a long delayed film. The collections of Jab Harry Met Sejal till date are as follows
 
First Week - 57,63,00,000
 
Second Week - 4,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Grand Total - 61,88,00,000 apprx

Mubarakan grossed a fair 5.50 crore nett apprx in its third week to take its total to around 53.50 crore. There could be 2-3 crore nett more to come but that will hardly change the flop status of the film. Still on the other hand the film has held up reasonably well against the competition of Jab Harry Met Sejal and Toilet Ek Prem Katha to get to this range especially considering the opening day which was hardly 5 crore nett. It has grossed eleven times the opening day and its not a niche film with a limited audience so there could be actually be appreciation among the wider audience but only the television response will confirm that.
 
Week One - 35,33,00,000
 
Week Two - 12,71,00,000
 
Week Three - 5,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Grand Total - 53,54,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3171
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Mubakaran was a decent one time watch, delivered the laughs (to an extent). I am yet to see jhms, this performance from srk is truly shocking.

by Director (121k points)
selected by
+6 votes

did they say those disasters as bigger flops .... ...

by Unit Manager (30.1k points)
+4 votes

TEPK declared blockbuster in its 4th day & now it look likely it hardly finish in 140 Cr range which is not a big deal for any a list star unless you are Akshay Kumar.
JHMS flops at 62.5 Cr & Mubarkaa also going to get same verdict in approx 55 Cr collection don't know why some big stars always get heavy festivals discount from gutterchhap site.
This is the same gutterchhap site who degrade Dangal success by saying it's achievement is nothing even after doing 2000 Cr because BB2 distributor share was more..

by Director (128k points)
+2 votes

JHMS is a disaster while Mubarakan deserves Below Average/Average verdict.

by Production Accountant (23k points)