• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.4k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+2 votes
226 views
1. Bumper or excellent opening .
2. Excellent lifetime.
3. Good opening but life time is flop verdict.

*some movies has weekend oriented.
Your opinion รท
asked in Box Office Related by Location Scout (3.3k points)
54% Accept Rate
0

bahubali 2 is the highest grosser ever. so u can throw number 2 out straight away as that is all content dependent

0

Baahubali 2 day 1 is also all time record that too on non holiday so also remove point 1.

6 Answers

+3 votes

Stardom is a mixture of 1 and 2
I mean giving excellent or bumper opening shows stardom but for that a lot of things have to fall in place
The lifetime as many say depends on content i beg to differ yess off course content decides lifetime but content+stardom
Dangal and bajrangi bhaijaan did huge buisness bcoz they were content films with top star in it

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
+3 votes

stardom is power .... power of giving bumper and historic openings for on screen stuff.... and everywhere you go .... inside or outside the bollywood industry everyone will stop talking once you start.... or do anything. The HIGHEST STAGE OF BEING THE CENTER OF ATTENTION.

answered by Star (146k points)
+2 votes

Dilip Kumar, Amitabh ,rajinikanth and Salman khan are the definition of Stardom while akki,dharm ji,jeetu ji and mithunda are the examples of point 3

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
edited by
0

SRK is the founder of 1 cr,2 cr and 3 Cr opening.Gave record breaking opening with CE and HNY in his worst phase.Around 20 Blockbuster in Overseas Market.But you didn't put his name here.Jealous of SRK?

0

Salman is the founder of 14cr,15cr, 16cr.............39cr opening day. Ab batao kisne opening day pe jyada benchmark banaya hai

+2 votes

Stardom is giving bumper openers.
Stardom is giving record weeknds.
Stardom is giving Blockbusters with avg script (salman,rajni)
Stardom is power(center of attraction as Nova bhai said)
Stardom is Making your body,style,costumes a rage in public

answered by Location Manager (5k points)
+2 votes

Stardom is a synonym for Salman.He is Bhai to his fans like their family members unlike others whose relationships are based on the success or failure.

answered by Assistant Director (47.5k points)
–3 votes

SRK is stardom................

answered by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
0

Srk is stardom..bcoz srk given huge 15cr opening with Gst...... case closed ..

0

Lol what were the opening collection of Main aur mrs Khanna,Veer,Yuvraaj and other Blockbusters.How many bumper opening he gave in non holiday?

0

"salman khan but he is local not WW."....lolllll... Kuch idiots kuch bhi bakte hai.

Salman's highest WW 1st day>>>SRK's highest WW 1st day.

Salman's highest WW 1st weekend>>>SRK's highest WW 1st weekend.

Salman's highest WW 1st week>>>SRK's highest WW 1st week.

Salman's highest WW lifetime>>>SRK's highest WW lifetime.
.
Statistics clearly shows that Salman is light years ahead of SRK in everything (opening or lifetime). Then how the fukcc Salman has bcm a local star???

0

Do you know what is light years ahead?Bodygaurd collected 52 cr weekend in Eid,Ra One collected 53 cr in Diwali in the same year,ETT collected 30 cr in opening day,next year CE also collected 30 Cr (without paid preveiw),HNY first day was a record,next year PRDP also broke that record in Diwali.With Festival release SRK can thrash every Salman Khan's cheap weekend and opening day record that too in his worst phase.How many record /bumper opening salman khan gave in his worst phase (2000-2009)?