Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,478 questions

236,632 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Another Huge Day - BOI

+3 votes
314 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha has had another huge day on Tuesday with collections in the 20 crore nett region which is just a little short of its Sunday figure. At some places the collections are better than Sunday as it was a big national holiday for Independence Day. It has seen growth of around 60% at multiplexes from the previous day and single screens will be even better. The film so far in five days has a total of 82 crore nett and the week could hit 100 crore nett but that is a tough ask as now tickets at multiplexes will be down to normal The film has had another huge day in Delhi / UP with collections probably crossing 4.50 crore nett. The week will cross 20 crore nett in Delhi / UP for sure. 

The film is going to cross 150 crore nett for lifetime business and the next three days will determine how far the film can actually go. There is a possibility of 175 crore or even more but the holds over the three days will determine that. The competition is not much until the release of Baadshaho on 1st September. There are films like Bareilly Ki Barfi, A Gentleman and Qaidi Band but they will not really be obstacles in front of an accepted film like Toliet Ek Prem Katha.  Akshay Kumar has has a number of hits over the past 18-20 months but none have been hits across the board like this one.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3166
asked Aug 15 in General by God Father Production Accountant (20,867 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

20 Cr numbers on a national holiday plus huge acceptance plus GST tax benefits plus political party sanghi people support still only 20 cr...
Now better to compare Akki with Varun , Ranbir & Ranveer he is simply can't be compared with khans/Hritik or even Ajay who gave a 30 Cr day with Singham & surely add 1 or 2 , 25cr+ day with G4...

answered Aug 15 by deepak_bishty Director (124,806 points)
selected Aug 15 by God Father
+3 votes

there is a decent possibility that TEPK will end being the year's second highest grosser.

answered Aug 15 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,734 points)
+1 vote

Toilet ka dhamal, good trending now need 7.5-8 cr today to cross 150 cr., hope it will hold around 7cr atleast.

answered Aug 15 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,049 points)
+1 vote

Well TBH nothing sort of Huge IMO. You have ₹40cr capacity and doing ₹20cr ain't something great. Gross is so far same as Airlift's ₹95cr in 5 days while Toilet is ₹98cr so far.
Wednesday will show where it will land. I am expecting something around ₹7cr Nett and Week 1 to close at ₹112-113cr Gross approx.

answered Aug 15 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,477 points)

Ye bhi batao, ki Distributor Right pe Gst Kitna % Lagta hain : 12% or 28% or 12% plus 12%.
.
Acc to Vishek chauhan -
GST levied by producer on distributor is 12%.. by distributor on exhibitor 12%.. by exhibitor on public 18% or 28%

Bro I can't really explain that online, it's more like face to face explaining thing. JHMS tax rate is 26% approx.

Rates given by VishekC are right.

Thanx Bro ! In Hungama aur Bollyarena walo ne to viewers ko "Bewkoof" samaj rakha h.

0 votes

150cr is on now........will beat raaes to become hgoty till movies like j2, g4 can challenge this number

answered Aug 15 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)