Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,478 questions

236,632 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Toliet Ek Prem Katha Has Excellent Monday - BOI

+4 votes
311 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha had an excellent Monday as collections came up better than the first day which is a rarity for a big release. The ticket prices at multiplexes were kept at weekend rates to make it a five day extended weekend but even if it was normal rates it is a huge hold on Monday. the film is the biggest HIT of 2017 if we count only outright Hindi films and exclude Bahubali - The Conclusion.

The film grossed 12 crore nett apprx on Monday and has a total of 62 crore nett over four days. It has crossed the business of Jab harry met Sejal in just four days and all the other major releases in July.  It is a big holiday on Tuesday for Independence day and its going to be huge. The film is going to cross 90 crore nett for the week and it is Wednesday that will give a more accurate idea where the week will end. The weekend collections of Toilet Ek Prem Katha are as follows.

Friday - 11,71,00,000

Saturday - 17,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 21,25,00,000 apprx

Monday - 12,00,00,000 apprx

Grand Total - 62,00,00,000

The film was worked in North India in a huge way. The collections in Delhi / UP were around 2.80 crore nett on Monday and this figure has only been done by four films on day one this year. In East Punjab it grossed 1.35 crore nett on Monday and this number has only been done by three films on day one this year.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3163
asked Aug 14 in General by God Father Production Accountant (20,867 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent WOM , partial holiday advantage, Political support means nonstop promotion by andhbhakt , weekend ticket rates still only 12 Cr on 1st Monday - still Excellent collection don't know why BOI treating Akki as a junior fresher star...
TEPK is a biggest hits of 2017 only if we count outright Hindi films , so no Baahubali tape recorder since Dangal finish it's run in China & beat Baahubali 2 worldwide figure by a huge margin..

answered Aug 14 by deepak_bishty Director (124,806 points)
selected Aug 15 by God Father

Dangal china run is still continuing.1.65M$ added already after expiry of license.BOI is in shock.Ab BB2 BB2 nahi bol rahe.

+2 votes

That is a good hold as monday was a partial holiday, I myself did not get tickets for the film yesterday. Today will be a very good jump and the movie can definitely cross RR and become highest grosser for akki.

answered Aug 14 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)
+2 votes

Good hold and today film will target 19-20 cr again and then the most important day tomorrow to get a better idea about the lifetime but nonetheless it's a hit already and the way north India is performing it may challenge rowdy rathore which is a great result for a small scale film like TEPK.

answered Aug 14 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,049 points)
+2 votes

Great Day for TEPK. 90cr plus easily in Wk 1

answered Aug 14 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)
0 votes

Akshay Bhai NE Hila dala.....

Highest grosser akki..

answered Aug 14 by power Assistant Director (40,533 points)