Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,435 questions

249,021 answers

304,132 comments

396 users

5 Years of EK THA TIGER.

+4 votes
230 views
Today Ek Tha Tiger completes 5 years of its release.
5 yrs ago this date Bollywood witnessed its biggest opening day in last 10-15 years
Registered 100% occupancy in most places all over the country
Broke the the previous record by a margin of 10cr insane.
Its also special because this year Tiger is going to come back again to big screen
So What you like/not liked in the 1st part and what do you expect from the 2nd part?
asked Aug 14, 2017 in Movie Discussions by IamRaj Location Manager (5,029 points)
97% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

ETT opening in today's time is 60cr-65cr....... that movie showed how to use salman khan's stardom... that opening scene entry of salman khan is best ever entry for any bollywood actor of all time time.... may be coolie comes close. movie was average .... but action was best in class..... movie became slow from its 20% to 40% runtime .........

for TZH movie is going international ... not staying in india - pakistan scenario

this time its about ISIS..... the movie sets in morocco have so much destruction which means... the action is on another level.... the movie's visual effects will make each and every bollywood movie till date look like absolutely nothing.... how much armory YRF have borrowed from abu dabi government is insane.... and the scenes of austria will be scene like Inception finale's action...... the movie will be very low on romance... and it'll all be about action.... salman khan's different looks will be amazing to see on screen....

the biggest even of the year will be ITS TRAILER OR TEASER LAUNCH... because that will create / surpass the frenzy created by its predecessor.

the salman khan audience has not seen any action masala movie from him in the past 3-4 years.. and they are hungry for this sort of movie from salman khan.... in interiors

the benefit of the debacle of tubelight is .... the mass audience of salman khan ...which skipped tubelight ... will take the movie like no other....

it will be a waste to watch the movie in single screen on any of its first 4 days... as the ..thing you will hear is the screems and whistles

about TZH's boxoffice..... the opening day will be 45cr and it will hit 200cr in 5 days and 350cr in 11 days.
and in overseas 20mil from gulf alone as the 50% of movie's setting is in middle east and morroco .... 10 mil from USA .... and 40mil overall..... without china.

concerns about the movie........ critics will bash the movie like no other ... will say things are copied from hollywood movies....and secondly .. .movie's runtime will be close to 3 hours..... which should be close to 2 hours....!! third concern katrina kaif having lot of screen time... and doing action.... LAME. 4th concern movie will not receive great WOM...

answered Aug 14, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (150,375 points)
selected Aug 15, 2017 by IamRaj
+6 votes

Ek tha tiger movie craze is biggest. In noida police doing lathi charge to control the cinema lovers.

answered Aug 14, 2017 by Ashish Location Scout (3,324 points)
+4 votes

Liked the overall feel of the film, the music, the action sequences. Did not like too much focus on romance. I want tzh to focus more on tiger and less on stupid romantic songs. He is an agent after all, bigger action sequences and a tighter plot.

answered Aug 14, 2017 by Intense Director (122,283 points)
+4 votes

Only the intro scene of Salman deserves a multiplex ticket

answered Aug 14, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (61,620 points)
+4 votes

I watched it after I saw Bajrangi Bhaijan and finally watching a Salman movie became bearable for me. I enjoyed the first half quite a but, second half was OK. I am excited for part 2, expect it to earn around 275cr with mixed WOM. Good WOM can take it to 350cr.

answered Aug 14, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,262 points)
+3 votes

Ett was not a good movie. there were many flaws. screenplay was poor. no story. too much focus on romance. there was nothing in it. action was good but body double was visible in many scenes. music and locations were good. failed to deliver what it promised.

from Tzh Bo wise I'm expecting something around 250 cr (+/-).

answered Aug 14, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,745 points)
+2 votes

Insane craze...... Kya crowd tha us din

Pta hi Na Chala 5 years ho gye.....

Hope tzh do well...

answered Aug 15, 2017 by power Assistant Director (46,444 points)
+2 votes

Huge Blokbuster.......... .....

answered Aug 15, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,662 points)
...